Largest lenders in Teton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 108 | 71 | 6.5% | 6.25% |
| 2 | U.S. Bank | D | 83 | 43 | 33.7% | 7.45% |
| 3 | Idaho Central Credit Union | A | 74 | 41 | 9.5% | 7.00% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 38 | 26 | 23.7% | 7.25% |
| 5 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 27 | 17 | 7.4% | 6.50% |
| 6 | OriginPoint | B | 22 | 14 | 13.6% | 6.74% |
| 7 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 21 | 10 | 28.6% | 7.75% |
| 8 | NBH Bank | C | 17 | 12 | 5.9% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Spring Eq | D | 16 | 2 | 68.8% | 9.01% |
| 10 | First Interstate Bank | D | 15 | 8 | 33.3% | 8.19% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 14 | 8 | 28.6% | 5.99% |
| 12 | Beehive | C | 14 | 7 | 35.7% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Commerce Home Mortgage | C | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 7.63% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 7 | 7.7% | 6.13% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 13 | 6 | 38.5% | 6.00% |
| 16 | KeyBank | C | 12 | 7 | 33.3% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 11 | 5 | 9.1% | 6.38% |
| 18 | EAST IDAHO Credit Union | B | 11 | 6 | 18.2% | 6.66% |
| 19 | Guild Mortgage | A | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 6.06% |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 10 | 6 | 10.0% | 6.69% |
| 21 | The Bank of Commerce | B | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | — |
| 22 | Better Mortgage | F | 10 | 3 | 40.0% | 7.75% |
| 23 | Meridian Trust Federal Credit Union | B | 10 | 6 | 10.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | WESTMARK Credit Union | B | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Teton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zions Bancorporation | 107 | 6.5% |
| 2 | Idaho Central Credit Union | 65 | 10.8% |
| 3 | U.S. Bank | 72 | 38.9% |
What Teton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Teton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 652 | 370 | 16.4% | 7.00% | $385,000 |
| 2024 | 638 | 378 | 17.2% | 7.00% | $395,000 |
| 2025 | 870 | 487 | 18.1% | 6.75% | $405,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.1% of applications in Teton County were denied in 2025, against 14.5% statewide in Idaho.
Zions Bancorporation, with 108 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.5%.
The median mortgage application in Teton County in 2025 was for $405,000; the median property value on originated loans was $885,000.