Largest lenders in White County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Community Bank | B | 197 | 143 | 16.8% | 6.50% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 115 | 76 | 13.9% | 6.51% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 94 | 59 | 18.1% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Regions Bank | C | 48 | 22 | 39.6% | 4.99% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 36 | 11 | 33.3% | 8.90% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 35 | 26 | 2.9% | 7.44% |
| 7 | Homeowners Financial Group USA | B | 35 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Sente Mortgage | C | 28 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 27 | 9 | 25.9% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 26 | 9 | 3.9% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 9 | 13.0% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 22 | 7 | 18.2% | 8.50% |
| 13 | SouthState Bank | B | 21 | 10 | 52.4% | 6.44% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 21 | 8 | 42.9% | 7.81% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 21 | 10 | 9.5% | 8.06% |
| 16 | United Bank | C | 20 | 14 | 15.0% | 7.25% |
| 17 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 20 | 10 | 5.0% | 6.87% |
| 18 | Guild Mortgage | A | 20 | 15 | 5.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 19 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 20 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 19 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Lower | C | 18 | 10 | 11.1% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 17 | 6 | 17.7% | 6.56% |
| 23 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 17 | 6 | 23.5% | 6.68% |
| 24 | Everett Financial | C | 16 | 5 | 31.3% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 8.73% |
Best approval odds in White County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 95 | 16.8% |
| 2 | United Community Bank | 178 | 18.5% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 81 | 21.0% |
What White County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
White County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,160 | 664 | 19.2% | 7.00% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 1,297 | 737 | 20.1% | 6.99% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 1,493 | 831 | 17.9% | 6.63% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.9% of applications in White County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
United Community Bank, with 197 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.8%.
The median mortgage application in White County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.