Largest lenders in Pulaski County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 34 | 21 | 29.4% | 6.88% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 27 | 4 | 44.4% | 9.46% |
| 3 | Robins Financial | B | 22 | 12 | 40.9% | 6.00% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | A | 18 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 5 | SunMark Community Bank | B | 18 | 15 | 5.6% | — |
| 6 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 16 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 16 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.75% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 14 | 13 | 7.1% | 6.37% |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 13 | 7 | 7.7% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Planters First Bank | – | 11 | 9 | 18.2% | — |
| 12 | Synovus Bank | D | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 8 | 3 | 12.5% | 6.00% |
| 14 | Renasant Bank | B | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 2 | 14.3% | 6.00% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 17 | Lendsure Mortgage | B | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 18 | New Day Financial | F | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 6.49% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.37% |
| 20 | Triad Financial Services | D | 5 | 0 | 80.0% | — |
What Pulaski County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pulaski County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 255 | 134 | 18.8% | 6.81% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 308 | 163 | 24.7% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 383 | 190 | 24.3% | 6.38% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.3% of applications in Pulaski County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 34 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.4%.
The median mortgage application in Pulaski County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.