Largest lenders in McIntosh County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 72 | 54 | 13.9% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Southeastern Bank | B | 57 | 56 | 1.8% | — |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 39 | 10 | 30.8% | 10.10% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 30 | 17 | 20.0% | 6.62% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 21 | 3 | 33.3% | 7.99% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 19 | 4 | 15.8% | 6.12% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18 | 13 | 5.6% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 16 | 12 | 18.8% | 7.55% |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Planet Home Lending | B | 13 | 7 | 30.8% | 6.25% |
| 11 | New Day Financial | F | 12 | 5 | 8.3% | 6.75% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 3 | 70.0% | 7.63% |
| 13 | Guild Mortgage | A | 10 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Presidential Bank | B | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Kind Lending | C | 9 | 6 | 33.3% | 6.31% |
| 16 | Renasant Bank | B | 9 | 5 | 44.4% | 7.38% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8 | 4 | 25.0% | 5.75% |
| 19 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 20 | Glennville Bank | C | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | — |
| 21 | Bank of America | F | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 5.87% |
| 22 | Triad Financial Services | D | 7 | 2 | 42.9% | 9.24% |
| 23 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.55% |
| 24 | Ameris Bank | B | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.31% |
| 25 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in McIntosh County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southeastern Bank | 57 | 1.8% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 65 | 15.4% |
What McIntosh County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
McIntosh County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 536 | 317 | 21.1% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 660 | 367 | 19.9% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 640 | 374 | 15.9% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.9% of applications in McIntosh County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 72 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.9%.
The median mortgage application in McIntosh County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.