Largest lenders in Lanier County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Farmers & Merchants Bank | A | 78 | 62 | 10.3% | — |
| 2 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 36 | 16 | 16.7% | 6.19% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 30 | 3 | 46.7% | 10.60% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 27 | 4 | 37.0% | 10.75% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 26 | 21 | 15.4% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Ameris Bank | B | 23 | 18 | 8.7% | 6.50% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 21 | 16 | 0.0% | 5.87% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | D | 17 | 2 | 58.8% | 8.27% |
| 9 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 14 | 8 | 14.3% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 7.44% |
| 11 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Banksouth Mortgage Company | A | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 1 | 75.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 8 | 1 | 75.0% | 7.30% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.91% |
| 18 | Renasant Bank | B | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Bank of America | F | 6 | 0 | 66.7% | — |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 21 | Colony Bank | B | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 22 | BoxCar Mortgage | A | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 5 | 0 | 40.0% | — |
| 25 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 5 | 0 | 60.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Lanier County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Farmers & Merchants Bank | 76 | 10.5% |
What Lanier County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lanier County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 386 | 224 | 20.7% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 472 | 284 | 22.0% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 515 | 289 | 18.5% | 6.50% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.5% of applications in Lanier County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Farmers & Merchants Bank, with 78 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.3%.
The median mortgage application in Lanier County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $240,000.