Largest lenders in Jones County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robins Financial | B | 129 | 88 | 23.3% | 6.19% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 80 | 60 | 16.3% | 6.69% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 48 | 9 | 43.8% | 10.09% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 41 | 26 | 12.2% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Broker Solutions | D | 37 | 19 | 8.1% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Morris Bank | F | 33 | 12 | 21.2% | — |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 31 | 13 | 22.6% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 30 | 13 | 26.7% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 29 | 2 | 62.1% | 10.25% |
| 10 | Truist Bank | C | 23 | 8 | 47.8% | 6.72% |
| 11 | Guild Mortgage | A | 23 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 22 | 9 | 54.6% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 21 | 7 | 38.1% | 8.45% |
| 14 | Cadence Bank | B | 19 | 10 | 31.6% | 7.50% |
| 15 | Kiavi Funding | D | 19 | 5 | 0.0% | 8.50% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 18 | 6 | 22.2% | 6.25% |
| 17 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 16 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Planet Home Lending | B | 16 | 12 | 6.3% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 15 | 12 | 0.0% | 7.69% |
| 20 | Bank of America | F | 14 | 2 | 57.1% | 5.50% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 14 | 2 | 64.3% | 9.74% |
| 22 | Oconee State Bank | B | 14 | 4 | 14.3% | — |
| 23 | Southeast Mortgage of Georgia | B | 13 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 12 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Tammac Holdings | D | 12 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Jones County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 75 | 17.3% |
| 2 | Robins Financial | 128 | 23.4% |
What Jones County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jones County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,015 | 518 | 23.5% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 954 | 478 | 26.0% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 1,136 | 576 | 23.6% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.6% of applications in Jones County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Robins Financial, with 129 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.3%.
The median mortgage application in Jones County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.