Largest lenders in Heard County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 45 | 3 | 24.4% | 10.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 34 | 28 | 11.8% | 6.87% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 27 | 21 | 7.4% | 6.62% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 24 | 8 | 12.5% | 10.00% |
| 5 | Bank OZK | C | 21 | 7 | 52.4% | 5.99% |
| 6 | Magnolia Bank | C | 15 | 12 | 13.3% | 6.19% |
| 7 | Regions Bank | C | 13 | 3 | 30.8% | 4.99% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | A | 13 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Delta Community Credit Union | C | 12 | 3 | 66.7% | 7.38% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 12 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 5 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 12 | United Community Bank | B | 10 | 8 | 20.0% | 7.44% |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 6 | 30.0% | 6.94% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.87% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 6.76% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 9 | 3 | 11.1% | 8.00% |
| 17 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 18 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 8 | 4 | 37.5% | 6.56% |
| 19 | Colony Bank | B | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.31% |
| 20 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.75% |
| 21 | Ameris Bank | B | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 22 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 23 | United Bank | C | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.99% |
| 24 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 6 | 0 | 33.3% | — |
| 25 | Synovus Bank | D | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 7.69% |
What Heard County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Heard County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 421 | 181 | 29.2% | 7.13% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 412 | 205 | 22.6% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 537 | 268 | 19.2% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.2% of applications in Heard County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 45 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.4%.
The median mortgage application in Heard County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.