Largest lenders in Fannin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Community Bank | B | 256 | 180 | 20.3% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 123 | 91 | 16.3% | 6.50% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 68 | 49 | 17.7% | 6.87% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 61 | 30 | 9.8% | 7.13% |
| 5 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 53 | 34 | 9.4% | 6.93% |
| 6 | Bank OZK | C | 50 | 31 | 36.0% | 5.99% |
| 7 | SouthState Bank | B | 46 | 22 | 32.6% | 7.38% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | C | 44 | 25 | 27.3% | 6.60% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 42 | 27 | 4.8% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Kind Lending | C | 41 | 26 | 22.0% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 37 | 15 | 10.8% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 28 | 16 | 10.7% | 6.81% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.13% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 23 | 6 | 39.1% | 8.94% |
| 15 | The Loan Store | B | 20 | 14 | 15.0% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 17 | 11 | 17.7% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 17 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Bank of America | F | 16 | 9 | 6.3% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Cornerstone First Mortgage | C | 16 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 4 | 73.3% | 6.44% |
| 21 | Peoples Bank of East Tennessee | C | 14 | 10 | 14.3% | — |
| 22 | Spring Eq | D | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 10.28% |
| 23 | FirstBank | C | 14 | 9 | 14.3% | 6.62% |
| 24 | United Bank | C | 14 | 6 | 28.6% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions | D | 14 | 10 | 7.1% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Fannin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 111 | 18.0% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 63 | 19.1% |
| 3 | United Community Bank | 242 | 21.5% |
What Fannin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fannin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,446 | 895 | 17.3% | 7.13% | $265,000 |
| 2024 | 1,438 | 877 | 17.0% | 7.05% | $285,000 |
| 2025 | 1,759 | 1,081 | 16.5% | 6.75% | $305,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.5% of applications in Fannin County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
United Community Bank, with 256 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.3%.
The median mortgage application in Fannin County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $595,000.