Largest lenders in Colquitt County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 157 | 21 | 51.0% | 9.24% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 129 | 91 | 16.3% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | D | 44 | 5 | 50.0% | 8.80% |
| 4 | Ameris Bank | B | 43 | 30 | 18.6% | 7.06% |
| 5 | Commercial Banking | C | 34 | 27 | 11.8% | — |
| 6 | Newrez | D | 30 | 14 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 7 | FirstBank | C | 27 | 2 | 59.3% | 8.32% |
| 8 | Renasant Bank | B | 26 | 17 | 15.4% | 7.50% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 24 | 19 | 4.2% | 6.10% |
| 10 | Georgia'S Own | F | 24 | 5 | 41.7% | 8.00% |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 24 | 6 | 33.3% | 9.50% |
| 12 | South Georgia Banking | C | 23 | 18 | 8.7% | — |
| 13 | First National Bank of Decatur County | – | 22 | 22 | 0.0% | — |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 20 | 9 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Truist Bank | C | 18 | 7 | 61.1% | 6.84% |
| 16 | Colony Bank | B | 18 | 12 | 5.6% | 6.99% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 17 | 7 | 5.9% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 7 | 26.7% | 7.00% |
| 19 | Towne Mortgage | B | 15 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 6 | 25.0% | 8.30% |
| 21 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 12 | 1 | 0.0% | 7.05% |
| 22 | Figure Lending | C | 12 | 5 | 33.3% | 9.45% |
| 23 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 11 | 2 | 36.4% | 8.25% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 2 | 60.0% | 9.25% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.31% |
Best approval odds in Colquitt County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 113 | 18.6% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | 101 | 79.2% |
What Colquitt County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Colquitt County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 910 | 416 | 34.0% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,019 | 446 | 34.8% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,092 | 521 | 25.4% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.4% of applications in Colquitt County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
21st Mortgage, with 157 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 51.0%.
The median mortgage application in Colquitt County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.