Largest lenders in Chattooga County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Community Bank | B | 129 | 81 | 29.5% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 91 | 7 | 38.5% | 10.75% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 50 | 35 | 22.0% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Regions Bank | C | 33 | 9 | 54.6% | 7.25% |
| 5 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 22 | 12 | 9.1% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Southeast First National Bank | – | 22 | 22 | 0.0% | — |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 21 | 6 | 23.8% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | C | 18 | 10 | 22.2% | 6.65% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 17 | 10 | 23.5% | 6.17% |
| 10 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 5 | 68.8% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 5 | 6.7% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Triad Financial Services | D | 15 | 4 | 40.0% | 8.30% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 13 | 3 | 53.9% | 9.07% |
| 14 | The Bank of Lafayette, Georgia | B | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | — |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 4 | 8.3% | 6.87% |
| 17 | Tennessee Valley FCU | D | 11 | 5 | 27.3% | 8.00% |
| 18 | Peach State Federal Credit Union | C | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Everett Financial | C | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | 6.38% |
| 20 | New Day Financial | F | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 7.25% |
| 21 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 22 | FirstBank | C | 9 | 1 | 77.8% | 5.75% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Leaderone Financial | D | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in Chattooga County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Community Bank | 123 | 30.9% |
What Chattooga County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Chattooga County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 738 | 369 | 25.3% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 791 | 425 | 24.0% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 833 | 379 | 26.2% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
26.2% of applications in Chattooga County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
United Community Bank, with 129 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.5%.
The median mortgage application in Chattooga County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.