Largest lenders in Collier County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Suncoast Credit Union | C | 951 | 612 | 20.3% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 874 | 539 | 4.2% | 6.88% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 856 | 577 | 17.3% | 6.62% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 829 | 561 | 21.7% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 570 | 240 | 35.1% | 7.65% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 545 | 177 | 36.5% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 414 | 277 | 14.3% | 6.62% |
| 8 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 356 | 185 | 32.9% | 6.99% |
| 9 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 326 | 225 | 15.3% | 5.25% |
| 10 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 325 | 248 | 11.7% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 322 | 166 | 14.6% | 6.62% |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 296 | 179 | 14.2% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 279 | 163 | 24.0% | 6.54% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 270 | 136 | 8.9% | 6.99% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 247 | 90 | 19.4% | 7.06% |
| 16 | Truist Bank | C | 238 | 91 | 43.3% | 6.62% |
| 17 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 231 | 155 | 25.5% | 5.75% |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 221 | 29 | 0.9% | 10.49% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 217 | 47 | 57.6% | 8.60% |
| 20 | Citizens Bank | C | 209 | 111 | 29.2% | 7.40% |
| 21 | Regions Bank | C | 204 | 63 | 53.4% | 4.99% |
| 22 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 196 | 99 | 5.1% | 6.88% |
| 23 | PNC Bank | D | 192 | 95 | 28.7% | 6.75% |
| 24 | U.S. Bank | D | 184 | 108 | 21.2% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 170 | 86 | 21.8% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Collier County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Mortgage | 76 | 1.3% |
| 2 | Coastal Community Bank | 116 | 1.7% |
| 3 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | 75 | 5.3% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab Bank | 51 | 5.9% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 593 | 6.2% |
| 6 | Lower | 58 | 8.6% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate | 113 | 8.9% |
| 8 | Movement Mortgage | 87 | 9.2% |
| 9 | Toll Brothers Mortgage | 57 | 10.5% |
| 10 | CMG Mortgage | 55 | 10.9% |
What Collier County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Collier County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17,431 | 9,254 | 23.0% | 6.99% | $315,000 |
| 2024 | 16,655 | 9,038 | 21.2% | 7.00% | $325,000 |
| 2025 | 16,952 | 9,281 | 20.1% | 6.75% | $335,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.1% of applications in Collier County were denied in 2025, against 21.1% statewide in Florida.
Suncoast Credit Union, with 951 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.3%.
The median mortgage application in Collier County in 2025 was for $335,000; the median property value on originated loans was $605,000.