Traditional Mortgage Acceptance · Montana · 2025

Traditional Mortgage Acceptance in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Traditional Mortgage Acceptance took 16 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #149 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 75.0% of them and denied 6.3% (7.7% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

16Applicationsin MT
7.7%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
5.69%Median ratestate 6.63%
$215,000Median loanstate $275,000
$3.1MVolume11 counties

Traditional Mortgage Acceptance in Montana vs the state

6.3%Denial rate-8.57 pts vs state
7.7%Decision denial rate-11.01 pts vs state
75.0%Origination rate+13.02 pts vs state
5.69%Median rate-0.94 pts vs state
Rate spread (pts)
$26kMedian applicant income
12Loans originated
1Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2024151313.3%6.38%#143
202516126.3%5.69%#149

What Traditional Mortgage Acceptance lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Refinance 14 88% · 7.1% denied
Other / HELOC 2 13% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

FHA 16 100% · 6.3% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Unverifiable information 1 100%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Traditional Mortgage Acceptance applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Ravalli County 430 0.0%
Flathead County 220 0.0%
Cascade County 220 0.0%
Sanders County 110 0.0%
Deer Lodge County 100 0.0%
Park County 110 0.0%
Silver Bow County 110 0.0%
Gallatin County 101 100.0%
Jefferson County 110 0.0%
Powell County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 16 applications in 2025, of which 12 were originated and 1 denied.

6.3% of all applications, or 7.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Traditional Mortgage Acceptance originated in Montana in 2025 was 5.69%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Traditional Mortgage Acceptance's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology