Bay-Valley Mortgage Group · Pennsylvania · 2025

Bay-Valley Mortgage Group in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Bay-Valley Mortgage Group took 9 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #707 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 55.6% of them and denied 11.1% (16.7% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

9Applicationsin PA
16.7%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.63%
$285,000Median loanstate $155,000
$1.6MVolume5 counties

Bay-Valley Mortgage Group in Pennsylvania vs the state

11.1%Denial rate-7.18 pts vs state
16.7%Decision denial rate-5.54 pts vs state
55.6%Origination rate-5.40 pts vs state
6.88%Median rate+0.25 pts vs state
0.14Rate spread (pts)-0.10 pts vs state
$100kMedian applicant income
5Loans originated
1Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023520.0%6.75%#820
20248312.5%7.63%#723
20259511.1%6.88%#707

What Bay-Valley Mortgage Group lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 5 56% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 4 44% · 25.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 9 100% · 11.1% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Other 1 100%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Bay-Valley Mortgage Group applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 521 20.0%
Allegheny County 110 0.0%
Cumberland County 110 0.0%
Luzerne County 110 0.0%
Northumberland County 100 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 9 applications in 2025, of which 5 were originated and 1 denied.

11.1% of all applications, or 16.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Bay-Valley Mortgage Group originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.88%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Bay-Valley Mortgage Group's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology