Mortgage lender · La Mirada, CA · LEI 54930002O9LLXKR6TF11

Bay-Valley Mortgage Group review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Bay-Valley Mortgage Group earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 1.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 97th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.07 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 85th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.8kApplications2025
58.4%Originatedof applications
1.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$520MLoan volume30 states

Bay-Valley Mortgage Group at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

0.8%Denial rate (all applications)-17.19 pts vs national
1.3%Denial rate (decided applications)-21.25 pts vs national
58.4%Origination rate+0.34 pts vs national
37.6%Withdrawn by applicant
3.3%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
-0.07Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.32 pts vs national
$455,000Median loan amount
$9,607Median total loan costs
$138kMedian applicant income
75%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

97th1.3% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

85th-0.07 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

3rd40.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

59th2.11% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,1681,2450.5%0.9%6.75%$570M
20242,1081,3690.7%1.0%6.75%$636M
20251,7681,0320.8%1.3%6.63%$520M

What Bay-Valley Mortgage Group lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,022 58% · 0.7% denied
Refinance 308 17% · 0.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 438 25% · 1.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,364 77% · 0.7% denied
FHA 344 19% · 0.9% denied
VA 60 3% · 3.3% denied

Also: 9 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 7 manufactured homes, 275 investment properties.

Why Bay-Valley Mortgage Group denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 14 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Employment history 4 29%
Collateral 3 21%
Debt-to-income ratio 3 21%
Credit history 2 14%
Other 2 14%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Bay-Valley Mortgage Group

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k129791.3%
$50k – $100k1521510.0%
$100k – $150k2802800.0%
$150k – $250k3153150.0%
Over $250k1421420.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2552257.4%
25–343362061.4%
35–444542861.0%
45–544732780.7%
55–643091531.3%
65–74112671.5%
Over 7432175.6%

Where Bay-Valley Mortgage Group lends

30 states and 206 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California1,2427740.6%6.63%#148
Nevada159902.5%6.69%#117
Texas53210.0%6.75%#701
Arizona41220.0%7.13%#336
Georgia37200.0%6.63%#484
Hawaii2690.0%6.88%#120
Washington23140.0%7.25%#373
Florida2170.0%7.25%#749
Oregon1660.0%7.13%#314
Idaho1477.1%6.38%#246
Illinois1360.0%7.44%#645
Ohio1300.0%#586
Tennessee13120.0%6.75%#602
Colorado1280.0%6.38%#479
Virginia1050.0%6.63%#572
Alabama920.0%7.06%#488
North Carolina950.0%6.25%#655
Pennsylvania9511.1%6.88%#707
New Jersey820.0%6.94%#557
Alaska640.0%6.81%#130
Michigan640.0%7.31%#567
South Carolina630.0%6.88%#615
Utah610.0%7.63%#318
Maryland510.0%7.13%#540

Frequently asked questions

Bay-Valley Mortgage Group denied 1.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 97th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Bay-Valley Mortgage Group gave in 2025 was "employment history", cited on 28.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Bay-Valley Mortgage Group originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.07 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 58% of its applications were for home purchases, 42% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 77% conventional, 19% FHA, 3% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Bay-Valley Mortgage Group. Data sources · Methodology