Mortgage lender · Cordova, · LEI 549300IJ8KTGYPKLXK63

Community Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Community Mortgage earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 3.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 88th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.15 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 69th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.8kApplications2025
81.5%Originatedof applications
3.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.38%Median ratenational 6.63%
$431MLoan volume7 states

Community Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

2.5%Denial rate (all applications)-15.48 pts vs national
3.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-19.61 pts vs national
81.5%Origination rate+23.43 pts vs national
15.2%Withdrawn by applicant
0.9%Closed for incompleteness
6.38%Median interest rate-0.25 pts vs national
0.15Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.10 pts vs national
$275,000Median loan amount
$6,366Median total loan costs
$102kMedian applicant income
94%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

88th3.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

69th0.15 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

53rd16.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

48th2.31% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,9251,5474.2%5.0%6.50%$445M
20241,9251,5982.9%3.4%6.49%$467M
20251,7581,4322.5%3.0%6.38%$431M

What Community Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,647 94% · 2.4% denied
Refinance 65 4% · 4.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 46 3% · 4.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,028 58% · 1.6% denied
FHA 536 30% · 4.5% denied
VA 166 9% · 1.8% denied
USDA / RHS 28 2% · 3.6% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 17 manufactured homes, 63 investment properties.

Why Community Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 44 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Other 14 32%
Collateral 14 32%
Debt-to-income ratio 6 14%
Insufficient cash 4 9%
Employment history 3 7%
Credit history 2 5%
Incomplete application 1 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Community Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k16012210.3%
$50k – $100k6815683.1%
$100k – $150k4883931.8%
$150k – $250k3142581.9%
Over $250k100790.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25118935.1%
25–345164282.5%
35–444263553.0%
45–542972392.1%
55–642171783.3%
65–74125885.4%
Over 7459511.9%

Where Community Mortgage lends

7 states and 136 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Tennessee1,0268282.5%6.38%#63
Mississippi3302752.1%6.25%#60
Arkansas3172622.2%6.25%#78
Georgia57471.8%6.49%#424
Alabama13915.4%6.75%#441
Florida10810.0%6.50%#935
Kentucky530.0%6.49%#493

Frequently asked questions

Community Mortgage denied 3.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 88th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Community Mortgage gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 31.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Community Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.15 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 94% of its applications were for home purchases, 6% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 58% conventional, 30% FHA, 9% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Community Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology