Geo-Corp at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
63rd6.8% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
3rd1.26 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
6th33.3%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
4th5.17% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 587 | 432 | 4.9% | 6.3% | 7.25% | $187M |
| 2024 | 1,564 | 947 | 7.2% | 10.7% | 7.25% | $462M |
| 2025 | 1,752 | 1,089 | 4.5% | 6.8% | 6.88% | $517M |
What Geo-Corp lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 290 investment properties.
Why Geo-Corp denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 79 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Geo-Corp
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 375 | 234 | 6.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 604 | 376 | 7.6% |
| $150k – $250k | 443 | 244 | 8.6% |
| Over $250k | 42 | 23 | 11.5% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 151 | 85 | 8.6% |
| 25–34 | 413 | 230 | 10.2% |
| 35–44 | 405 | 255 | 4.9% |
| 45–54 | 296 | 191 | 6.8% |
| 55–64 | 158 | 88 | 12.9% |
| 65–74 | 45 | 29 | 0.0% |
Where Geo-Corp lends
20 states and 166 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 928 | 569 | 4.3% | 6.99% | #182 |
| Florida | 267 | 150 | 6.4% | 6.88% | #326 |
| Texas | 243 | 154 | 3.3% | 6.99% | #379 |
| Georgia | 140 | 95 | 7.1% | 6.88% | #292 |
| Maryland | 69 | 51 | 1.5% | 7.63% | #279 |
| Virginia | 38 | 29 | 0.0% | 7.13% | #412 |
| Arizona | 21 | 13 | 9.5% | 7.38% | #414 |
| Illinois | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.88% | #673 |
| North Carolina | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #657 |
| Nevada | 8 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.88% | #327 |
Frequently asked questions
Geo-Corp denied 6.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 63rd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Geo-Corp gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 68.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Geo-Corp originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.26 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 93% of its applications were for home purchases, 5% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 2% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 6% conventional, 94% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.