Sirva Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
93rd2.2% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
80th0.02 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
97th2.2%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
96th0.61% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,673 | 1,222 | 4.0% | 4.0% | 6.50% | $519M |
| 2024 | 1,886 | 1,299 | 3.5% | 3.5% | 6.63% | $564M |
| 2025 | 1,746 | 1,219 | 2.2% | 2.2% | 6.63% | $573M |
What Sirva Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 9 manufactured homes, 9 investment properties.
Why Sirva Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 38 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Sirva Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 143 | 93 | 3.5% |
| $100k – $150k | 428 | 302 | 1.4% |
| $150k – $250k | 668 | 474 | 1.4% |
| Over $250k | 487 | 349 | 1.1% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 342 | 240 | 0.6% |
| 35–44 | 585 | 417 | 1.7% |
| 45–54 | 521 | 362 | 3.0% |
| 55–64 | 261 | 179 | 3.2% |
Where Sirva Mortgage lends
49 states and 613 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 186 | 125 | 2.2% | 6.50% | #429 |
| Tennessee | 131 | 91 | 1.5% | 6.38% | #279 |
| North Carolina | 93 | 65 | 1.1% | 6.50% | #331 |
| Florida | 82 | 49 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #519 |
| California | 79 | 58 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #470 |
| Georgia | 71 | 53 | 4.2% | 6.75% | #389 |
| Ohio | 68 | 46 | 4.4% | 6.75% | #368 |
| Illinois | 67 | 45 | 1.5% | 6.63% | #415 |
| Minnesota | 66 | 47 | 3.0% | 6.63% | #258 |
| Indiana | 65 | 53 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #320 |
| Virginia | 64 | 46 | 1.6% | 6.63% | #341 |
| Alabama | 55 | 33 | 3.6% | 6.38% | #297 |
| Michigan | 51 | 31 | 2.0% | 6.63% | #346 |
| Missouri | 50 | 35 | 6.0% | 6.63% | #345 |
| Arizona | 49 | 29 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #316 |
| South Carolina | 47 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #353 |
| Colorado | 33 | 29 | 3.0% | 6.50% | #356 |
| Pennsylvania | 31 | 20 | 3.2% | 6.63% | #550 |
| Mississippi | 29 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.56% | #207 |
| Louisiana | 25 | 14 | 12.0% | 6.63% | #300 |
| New Mexico | 25 | 16 | 4.0% | 6.69% | #187 |
| Oregon | 25 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.88% | #279 |
| Arkansas | 24 | 20 | 4.2% | 6.50% | #271 |
| New Jersey | 24 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.56% | #430 |
| Washington | 24 | 18 | 4.2% | 6.88% | #368 |
| Nevada | 23 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #261 |
| Wisconsin | 23 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #407 |
| Massachusetts | 22 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #406 |
| Oklahoma | 22 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.44% | #325 |
| Kentucky | 21 | 15 | 9.5% | 6.50% | #347 |
| Utah | 21 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.69% | #235 |
| Kansas | 20 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #294 |
| New York | 19 | 15 | 5.3% | 6.88% | #413 |
| Iowa | 18 | 13 | 11.1% | 6.50% | #299 |
| Maryland | 13 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #448 |
| Nebraska | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.88% | #237 |
| Alaska | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #104 |
| Idaho | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #267 |
| New Hampshire | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.56% | #289 |
| North Dakota | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.44% | #147 |
| Connecticut | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.81% | #445 |
| Delaware | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.69% | #323 |
| Rhode Island | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #255 |
Frequently asked questions
Sirva Mortgage denied 2.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 93rd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Sirva Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 28.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Sirva Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.02 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 96% of its applications were for home purchases, 3% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 86% conventional, 7% FHA, 7% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.