Largest lenders in Warren County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glens Falls National Bank and Trust | C | 343 | 228 | 15.2% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Homestead Funding | A | 122 | 101 | 1.6% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 119 | 85 | 24.4% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Hudson River Community | C | 118 | 49 | 34.8% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | C | 93 | 56 | 29.0% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Citizens Bank | C | 91 | 47 | 36.3% | 8.15% |
| 7 | TD Bank | D | 84 | 43 | 26.2% | 7.89% |
| 8 | TrustCo Bank | B | 82 | 60 | 13.4% | 5.88% |
| 9 | NBT Bank | B | 55 | 40 | 20.0% | 5.74% |
| 10 | The Adirondack Trust | D | 55 | 35 | 12.7% | — |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 53 | 17 | 24.5% | 6.50% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 50 | 42 | 12.0% | 6.62% |
| 13 | Sefcu Services | A | 40 | 36 | 2.5% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Bank of America | F | 38 | 15 | 23.7% | 5.99% |
| 15 | Community Bank | D | 31 | 21 | 16.1% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 29 | 14 | 27.6% | 6.69% |
| 17 | Sidney Federal Credit Union | B | 26 | 23 | 3.9% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Sunmark Credit Union | C | 25 | 16 | 12.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 23 | 6 | 17.4% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 23 | 15 | 4.4% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 21 | 16 | 9.5% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 21 | 12 | 33.3% | 6.78% |
| 23 | KeyBank | C | 20 | 12 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Triad Financial Services | D | 20 | 11 | 40.0% | 8.00% |
| 25 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 19 | 11 | 26.3% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in Warren County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homestead Funding | 104 | 1.9% |
| 2 | TrustCo Bank | 73 | 15.1% |
| 3 | Glens Falls National Bank and Trust | 283 | 18.4% |
| 4 | NBT Bank | 53 | 20.8% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 116 | 25.0% |
| 6 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | 83 | 32.5% |
| 7 | TD Bank | 66 | 33.3% |
| 8 | Citizens Bank | 84 | 39.3% |
| 9 | Hudson River Community | 90 | 45.6% |
What Warren County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Warren County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,863 | 1,104 | 19.1% | 6.50% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 1,861 | 1,106 | 19.8% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 2,068 | 1,270 | 19.2% | 6.50% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.2% of applications in Warren County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Glens Falls National Bank and Trust, with 343 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.2%.
The median mortgage application in Warren County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.