Largest lenders in St. Lawrence County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community Bank | D | 289 | 184 | 18.0% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 176 | 100 | 32.4% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Northern Credit Union | B | 176 | 122 | 18.2% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association | C | 123 | 87 | 18.7% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | A | 84 | 60 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 6 | NBT Bank | B | 82 | 54 | 26.8% | 5.74% |
| 7 | AMERICU Credit Union | C | 61 | 33 | 24.6% | 6.00% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 37 | 16 | 24.3% | 6.56% |
| 9 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 36 | 18 | 19.4% | 6.50% |
| 10 | KeyBank | C | 34 | 21 | 20.6% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Farm Credit East, ACA | A | 19 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.85% |
| 12 | Citizens Bank | C | 18 | 9 | 22.2% | 9.15% |
| 13 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 15 | 7 | 26.7% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Royal United Mortgage | F | 15 | 9 | 26.7% | 7.13% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 14 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.58% |
| 16 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | B | 14 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 17 | Bank of America | F | 13 | 3 | 46.2% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 6 | 15.4% | 6.69% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 13 | 0 | 15.4% | — |
| 20 | Carthage Savings and Loan | B | 13 | 10 | 7.7% | — |
| 21 | Discover Bank | F | 11 | 0 | 81.8% | — |
| 22 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 6.99% |
| 23 | Genesee Regional Bank | B | 11 | 5 | 18.2% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Homestead Funding | A | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 6.56% |
| 25 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 10 | 4 | 50.0% | 6.37% |
Best approval odds in St. Lawrence County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Movement Mortgage | 77 | 3.9% |
| 2 | Northern Credit Union | 164 | 19.5% |
| 3 | Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association | 112 | 20.5% |
| 4 | Community Bank | 237 | 21.9% |
| 5 | NBT Bank | 79 | 27.9% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 161 | 35.4% |
What St. Lawrence County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
St. Lawrence County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,312 | 768 | 23.1% | 6.75% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 1,358 | 808 | 23.3% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,518 | 899 | 20.9% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.9% of applications in St. Lawrence County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Community Bank, with 289 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.0%.
The median mortgage application in St. Lawrence County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $165,000.