Largest lenders in Schenectady County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | C | 759 | 457 | 30.0% | 6.25% |
| 2 | TrustCo Bank | B | 483 | 280 | 24.0% | 5.93% |
| 3 | Sunmark Credit Union | C | 359 | 238 | 12.8% | 6.74% |
| 4 | Homestead Funding | A | 345 | 279 | 1.5% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Sefcu Services | A | 305 | 271 | 0.7% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 266 | 179 | 22.6% | 6.88% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 250 | 193 | 5.6% | 6.49% |
| 8 | First New York | C | 176 | 131 | 11.4% | 6.24% |
| 9 | Citizens Bank | C | 166 | 76 | 35.5% | 8.65% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 123 | 44 | 22.8% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 115 | 25 | 51.3% | 6.24% |
| 12 | Lendingone | F | 112 | 5 | 80.4% | 6.95% |
| 13 | KeyBank | C | 108 | 56 | 30.6% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Premium Mortgage | A | 107 | 83 | 3.7% | 6.50% |
| 15 | First National Bank of Scotia | C | 88 | 65 | 14.8% | — |
| 16 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 82 | 43 | 35.4% | 5.99% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 82 | 41 | 12.2% | 6.50% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 57 | 29 | 17.5% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 57 | 26 | 15.8% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Discover Bank | F | 51 | 9 | 49.0% | 8.74% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 49 | 29 | 8.2% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Pioneer Bank | D | 45 | 33 | 13.3% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Glens Falls National Bank and Trust | C | 42 | 25 | 19.1% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 40 | 15 | 5.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Hudson Valley Credit Union | B | 40 | 19 | 25.0% | 5.50% |
Best approval odds in Schenectady County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sefcu Services | 275 | 0.7% |
| 2 | Homestead Funding | 284 | 1.8% |
| 3 | Premium Mortgage | 88 | 4.6% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 213 | 6.6% |
| 5 | First New York | 152 | 13.2% |
| 6 | Sunmark Credit Union | 304 | 15.1% |
| 7 | First National Bank of Scotia | 79 | 16.5% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | 54 | 18.5% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 240 | 25.0% |
| 10 | TrustCo Bank | 410 | 28.3% |
What Schenectady County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Schenectady County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,869 | 3,040 | 18.2% | 6.50% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 4,664 | 2,904 | 18.6% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 5,336 | 3,227 | 20.1% | 6.50% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.1% of applications in Schenectady County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Broadview Federal Credit Union, with 759 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 30.0%.
The median mortgage application in Schenectady County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.