Largest lenders in Rensselaer County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | C | 1,130 | 673 | 27.6% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Homestead Funding | A | 392 | 315 | 2.6% | 6.49% |
| 3 | Sefcu Services | A | 385 | 315 | 2.1% | 6.13% |
| 4 | TrustCo Bank | B | 248 | 168 | 19.8% | 5.88% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 217 | 153 | 20.7% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Citizens Bank | C | 177 | 82 | 37.3% | 8.40% |
| 7 | Sunmark Credit Union | C | 150 | 106 | 11.3% | 6.38% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 146 | 119 | 9.6% | 6.46% |
| 9 | KeyBank | C | 110 | 64 | 27.3% | 6.56% |
| 10 | Premium Mortgage | A | 108 | 78 | 4.6% | 6.62% |
| 11 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 103 | 49 | 28.2% | 5.99% |
| 12 | Pioneer Bank | D | 87 | 61 | 19.5% | — |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 84 | 27 | 22.6% | 6.99% |
| 14 | First New York | C | 57 | 37 | 10.5% | 5.49% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 55 | 25 | 14.6% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Glens Falls National Bank and Trust | C | 55 | 41 | 12.7% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Community Bank | D | 55 | 37 | 12.7% | 7.12% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 50 | 32 | 6.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Bank of America | F | 48 | 23 | 31.3% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 47 | 21 | 10.6% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Kiavi Funding | D | 44 | 37 | 6.8% | 9.25% |
| 22 | Loan Funder | F | 43 | 31 | 7.0% | 10.25% |
| 23 | Discover Bank | F | 42 | 4 | 54.8% | 7.67% |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 40 | 25 | 2.5% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 31 | 11 | 9.7% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Rensselaer County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sefcu Services | 328 | 2.4% |
| 2 | Homestead Funding | 325 | 3.1% |
| 3 | Premium Mortgage | 83 | 6.0% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 134 | 10.5% |
| 5 | Sunmark Credit Union | 134 | 12.7% |
| 6 | Pioneer Bank | 81 | 21.0% |
| 7 | TrustCo Bank | 224 | 21.9% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 203 | 22.2% |
| 9 | KeyBank | 97 | 30.9% |
| 10 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | 996 | 31.3% |
What Rensselaer County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Rensselaer County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,399 | 2,818 | 17.6% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 4,586 | 2,916 | 17.5% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 4,930 | 3,088 | 18.1% | 6.49% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.1% of applications in Rensselaer County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Broadview Federal Credit Union, with 1,130 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 27.6%.
The median mortgage application in Rensselaer County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.