Largest lenders in Otsego County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sidney Federal Credit Union | B | 230 | 150 | 12.2% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Community Bank | D | 162 | 110 | 20.4% | 7.25% |
| 3 | NBT Bank | B | 159 | 89 | 22.6% | 4.99% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 114 | 74 | 21.9% | 6.69% |
| 5 | Wayne Bank | F | 82 | 43 | 15.9% | — |
| 6 | Citizens Bank | C | 39 | 16 | 28.2% | 7.95% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | F | 32 | 2 | 46.9% | 9.60% |
| 8 | Homestead Funding | A | 29 | 23 | 3.5% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 29 | 6 | 20.7% | 6.31% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 24 | 15 | 33.3% | 6.99% |
| 11 | Premium Mortgage | A | 24 | 15 | 4.2% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Visions Federal Credit Union | C | 23 | 8 | 30.4% | 7.25% |
| 13 | AMERICU Credit Union | C | 23 | 15 | 26.1% | 6.24% |
| 14 | KeyBank | C | 22 | 12 | 22.7% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 21 | 11 | 23.8% | 5.99% |
| 16 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 19 | 12 | 26.3% | 6.75% |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 17 | 10 | 23.5% | 6.81% |
| 18 | 1st Priority Mortgage | A | 16 | 13 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Sefcu Services | A | 16 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 20 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 6.56% |
| 21 | Genesee Regional Bank | B | 14 | 9 | 7.1% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Farm Credit East, ACA | A | 14 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.80% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 14 | 8 | 21.4% | 7.38% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 12 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Discover Bank | F | 11 | 1 | 54.6% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Otsego County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sidney Federal Credit Union | 188 | 14.9% |
| 2 | Wayne Bank | 57 | 22.8% |
| 3 | Community Bank | 144 | 22.9% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 101 | 24.8% |
| 5 | NBT Bank | 136 | 26.5% |
What Otsego County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Otsego County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,117 | 665 | 21.0% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,265 | 737 | 22.7% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,437 | 818 | 19.3% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.3% of applications in Otsego County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Sidney Federal Credit Union, with 230 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.2%.
The median mortgage application in Otsego County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.