Largest lenders in Oneida County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Source | D | 866 | 646 | 13.9% | 6.74% |
| 2 | AMERICU Credit Union | C | 839 | 624 | 18.8% | 6.24% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 364 | 227 | 29.1% | 6.75% |
| 4 | G.P.O. Federal Credit Union | C | 317 | 179 | 40.1% | 5.38% |
| 5 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 263 | 129 | 40.7% | 5.99% |
| 6 | Community Bank | D | 258 | 184 | 15.9% | 7.06% |
| 7 | Adirondack Bank | D | 205 | 132 | 11.7% | 6.63% |
| 8 | NBT Bank | B | 185 | 138 | 16.2% | 5.00% |
| 9 | Homestead Funding | A | 147 | 121 | 2.7% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Premium Mortgage | A | 130 | 102 | 2.3% | 6.49% |
| 11 | Citizens Bank | C | 126 | 57 | 39.7% | 8.65% |
| 12 | KeyBank | C | 118 | 80 | 20.3% | 6.38% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 106 | 29 | 44.3% | 10.26% |
| 14 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 100 | 68 | 29.0% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Sefcu Services | A | 99 | 82 | 1.0% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Empower Federal Credit Union | B | 83 | 55 | 21.7% | 7.25% |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 79 | 33 | 16.5% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Movement Mortgage | A | 72 | 53 | 6.9% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 62 | 45 | 14.5% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Utica Gas & Electric Federal Credit Union | – | 58 | 58 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Hunt Mortgage | B | 58 | 40 | 8.6% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Berkshire Bank | B | 48 | 25 | 29.2% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Discover Bank | F | 45 | 4 | 62.2% | 10.09% |
| 24 | Geddes Federal Savings and Loan Association | B | 45 | 36 | 2.2% | 5.88% |
| 25 | Newrez | D | 44 | 10 | 36.4% | 6.56% |
Best approval odds in Oneida County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Utica Gas & Electric Federal Credit Union | 58 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Sefcu Services | 86 | 1.2% |
| 3 | Premium Mortgage | 106 | 2.8% |
| 4 | Homestead Funding | 128 | 3.1% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 66 | 7.6% |
| 6 | Adirondack Bank | 163 | 14.7% |
| 7 | First Source | 791 | 15.2% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | 54 | 16.7% |
| 9 | NBT Bank | 176 | 17.1% |
| 10 | Community Bank | 226 | 18.1% |
What Oneida County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Oneida County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,138 | 3,293 | 19.8% | 6.50% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 5,252 | 3,483 | 19.1% | 6.67% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 5,882 | 3,752 | 20.5% | 6.50% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.5% of applications in Oneida County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
First Source, with 866 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.9%.
The median mortgage application in Oneida County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.