Largest lenders in Jefferson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northern Credit Union | B | 493 | 339 | 18.5% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | A | 291 | 234 | 1.7% | 6.38% |
| 3 | AMERICU Credit Union | C | 263 | 170 | 27.4% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Community Bank | D | 221 | 158 | 14.9% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Watertown Savings Bank | A | 174 | 140 | 5.8% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 147 | 86 | 32.7% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 137 | 84 | 13.1% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Carthage Savings and Loan | B | 127 | 102 | 12.6% | — |
| 9 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 123 | 55 | 19.5% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Genesee Regional Bank | B | 68 | 53 | 5.9% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association | C | 66 | 48 | 18.2% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 49 | 37 | 6.1% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 49 | 30 | 18.4% | 6.37% |
| 14 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 47 | 38 | 19.2% | 6.43% |
| 15 | KeyBank | C | 43 | 27 | 23.3% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Homestead Funding | A | 43 | 36 | 2.3% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 40 | 16 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 39 | 24 | 18.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 38 | 16 | 15.8% | 6.31% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 34 | 17 | 5.9% | 5.75% |
| 21 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 32 | 27 | 9.4% | 6.10% |
| 22 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 26 | 9 | 50.0% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Kiavi Funding | D | 26 | 9 | 26.9% | 10.45% |
| 24 | Citizens Bank | C | 23 | 8 | 39.1% | 8.90% |
| 25 | 21st Mortgage | F | 23 | 2 | 52.2% | 9.14% |
Best approval odds in Jefferson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Movement Mortgage | 273 | 1.8% |
| 2 | Watertown Savings Bank | 158 | 6.3% |
| 3 | Genesee Regional Bank | 62 | 6.5% |
| 4 | Carthage Savings and Loan | 120 | 13.3% |
| 5 | Community Bank | 191 | 17.3% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | 103 | 17.5% |
| 7 | Northern Credit Union | 472 | 19.3% |
| 8 | Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association | 60 | 20.0% |
| 9 | AMERICU Credit Union | 242 | 29.8% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 80 | 30.0% |
What Jefferson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jefferson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,832 | 1,823 | 18.7% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 2,749 | 1,795 | 18.0% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 3,048 | 1,984 | 17.3% | 6.50% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.3% of applications in Jefferson County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Northern Credit Union, with 493 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.5%.
The median mortgage application in Jefferson County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.