Largest lenders in Herkimer County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Source | D | 315 | 235 | 15.9% | 6.74% |
| 2 | AMERICU Credit Union | C | 191 | 124 | 23.6% | 6.13% |
| 3 | G.P.O. Federal Credit Union | C | 161 | 94 | 37.3% | 3.99% |
| 4 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 101 | 56 | 34.7% | 5.99% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 91 | 61 | 27.5% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Adirondack Bank | D | 84 | 56 | 19.1% | 7.00% |
| 7 | NBT Bank | B | 51 | 33 | 21.6% | 4.99% |
| 8 | Citizens Bank | C | 43 | 18 | 32.6% | 8.90% |
| 9 | Homestead Funding | A | 38 | 32 | 2.6% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Sefcu Services | A | 35 | 31 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage | F | 32 | 2 | 37.5% | 10.38% |
| 12 | Kiavi Funding | D | 32 | 6 | 3.1% | 10.88% |
| 13 | Community Bank | D | 32 | 25 | 12.5% | 7.00% |
| 14 | Homebridge Financial Services | B | 32 | 26 | 15.6% | 5.93% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 23 | 12 | 17.4% | 6.62% |
| 16 | Empower Federal Credit Union | B | 22 | 11 | 36.4% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 22 | 15 | 27.3% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Movement Mortgage | A | 20 | 13 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 17 | 13 | 11.8% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 17 | 8 | 29.4% | 7.12% |
| 21 | Premium Mortgage | A | 17 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.62% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 16 | 5 | 31.3% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Utica Gas & Electric Federal Credit Union | – | 12 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 12 | 8 | 8.3% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Discover Bank | F | 11 | 1 | 45.5% | 7.85% |
Best approval odds in Herkimer County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Source | 291 | 17.2% |
| 2 | Adirondack Bank | 72 | 22.2% |
| 3 | AMERICU Credit Union | 169 | 26.6% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 87 | 28.7% |
| 5 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | 92 | 38.0% |
| 6 | G.P.O. Federal Credit Union | 157 | 38.2% |
What Herkimer County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Herkimer County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,502 | 983 | 19.6% | 6.50% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,537 | 951 | 22.2% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,694 | 1,043 | 21.6% | 6.50% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.6% of applications in Herkimer County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
First Source, with 315 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.9%.
The median mortgage application in Herkimer County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.