Genesee County, New York · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Genesee County, NY: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

112 lenders acted on 1,442 mortgage applications for properties in Genesee County in 2025. 20.7% were denied (New York: 19.8%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $125,000; median property value $235,000.

1.4kApplications
20.7%Denial ratestate 19.8%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$125,000Median loan
$235,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Genesee County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 ESL Federal Credit Union B 262182 22.5%4.50%
2 Premium Mortgage A 127100 3.2%6.50%
3 Manufacturers and Traders Trust C 10871 25.0%5.99%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 10772 19.6%6.99%
5 Tompkins Community Bank B 9069 21.1%3.25%
6 KeyBank C 5327 28.3%6.38%
7 21st Mortgage F 428 38.1%9.36%
8 Five Star Bank C 4025 20.0%7.88%
9 Bank of America F 3111 35.5%6.50%
10 Primelending, a Plainscapital A 3025 6.7%6.93%
11 Genesee Regional Bank B 2925 6.9%6.88%
12 United Shore Financial Services B 2924 10.3%6.56%
13 Crosscountry Mortgage B 2521 4.0%6.74%
14 1st Priority Mortgage A 2423 0.0%6.50%
15 Citizens Bank C 2313 21.7%8.90%
16 Alden State Bank B 2118 4.8%
17 Newrez D 177 17.7%6.75%
18 Family First of NY A 1717 0.0%6.99%
19 CNB Bank A 1510 20.0%6.75%
20 THE SUMMIT Federal Credit Union C 145 50.0%7.25%
21 Pennymac Loan Services C 135 7.7%6.49%
22 Home Town Funding A 1211 8.3%6.63%
23 Community Bank D 129 16.7%7.06%
24 Discover Bank F 111 63.6%8.62%
25 Carrington Mortgage Services D 112 54.6%6.25%

Best approval odds in Genesee County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Premium Mortgage1043.9%
2Rocket Mortgage10021.0%
3Tompkins Community Bank8921.4%
4ESL Federal Credit Union24923.7%
5Manufacturers and Traders Trust10126.7%

What Genesee County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 585 41% · 12.1% denied
Refinance 183 13% · 16.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 196 14% · 20.9% denied
Home improvement 246 17% · 30.9% denied
Other / HELOC 232 16% · 34.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,224 85% · 21.1% denied
FHA 142 10% · 18.3% denied
VA 67 5% · 17.9% denied
USDA / RHS 9 1% · 22.2% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 96 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 91 31%
Collateral 50 17%
Other 23 8%
Incomplete application 22 8%
Insufficient cash 5 2%
Unverifiable information 3 1%
Employment history 1 0%

Genesee County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,35992019.4%6.88%$105,000
20241,35388820.9%6.88%$115,000
20251,44292720.7%6.63%$125,000

Frequently asked questions

20.7% of applications in Genesee County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.

ESL Federal Credit Union, with 262 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.5%.

The median mortgage application in Genesee County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.