Largest lenders in Franklin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community Bank | D | 167 | 104 | 14.4% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 87 | 49 | 31.0% | 6.75% |
| 3 | NBT Bank | B | 43 | 27 | 11.6% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Absolute Home Mortgage | C | 34 | 27 | 8.8% | 7.13% |
| 5 | KeyBank | C | 20 | 15 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Homestead Funding | A | 16 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Newrez | D | 16 | 2 | 56.3% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 14 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.00% |
| 9 | Adirondack Bank | D | 12 | 8 | 8.3% | 6.69% |
| 10 | Bank of America | F | 11 | 5 | 27.3% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Genesee Regional Bank | B | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 10 | 4 | 50.0% | 6.38% |
| 13 | AMERICU Credit Union | C | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 6.13% |
| 14 | U.S. Bank | D | 9 | 6 | 33.3% | 7.18% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 10.31% |
| 16 | Sefcu Services | A | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.06% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 1 | 22.2% | 6.99% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Movement Mortgage | A | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 7 | 3 | 57.1% | 8.50% |
| 21 | Discover Bank | F | 6 | 0 | 50.0% | — |
| 22 | Citizens Bank | C | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 8.45% |
| 23 | Better Mortgage | F | 6 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.00% |
| 24 | Farm Credit East, ACA | A | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Glens Falls National Bank and Trust | C | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Franklin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community Bank | 128 | 18.8% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 78 | 34.6% |
What Franklin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Franklin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 658 | 394 | 22.3% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 570 | 353 | 20.7% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 665 | 380 | 19.4% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.4% of applications in Franklin County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Community Bank, with 167 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.4%.
The median mortgage application in Franklin County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.