Largest lenders in Cibola County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 101 | 30 | 50.5% | 9.93% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 46 | 0 | 89.1% | — |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | A | 26 | 17 | 7.7% | 6.44% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 21 | 0 | 33.3% | — |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | A | 18 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 16 | 5 | 62.5% | 6.88% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | 6.75% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 9 | 1 | 66.7% | 8.45% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 9 | 1 | 55.6% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 8 | 1 | 37.5% | 7.13% |
| 11 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 8 | 1 | 62.5% | 8.74% |
| 12 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 13 | BOKF | D | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 8.00% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 6 | 0 | 16.7% | — |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 16 | Nusenda | D | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Cibola County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | 81 | 63.0% |
What Cibola County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cibola County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 292 | 114 | 24.0% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 389 | 157 | 36.3% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 415 | 122 | 40.0% | 6.99% | $95,000 |
Frequently asked questions
40.0% of applications in Cibola County were denied in 2025, against 18.6% statewide in New Mexico.
21st Mortgage, with 101 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 50.5%.
The median mortgage application in Cibola County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.