Largest lenders in Cape May County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank | C | 409 | 241 | 26.4% | 6.90% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 319 | 242 | 14.4% | 6.99% |
| 3 | TD Bank | D | 264 | 165 | 17.4% | 7.34% |
| 4 | Police & Fire | C | 222 | 116 | 27.0% | 6.24% |
| 5 | Loandepot.Com | D | 205 | 146 | 11.7% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 203 | 85 | 30.5% | 5.99% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | D | 198 | 102 | 27.3% | 7.48% |
| 8 | OceanFirst Bank | A | 183 | 131 | 9.8% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 179 | 110 | 3.4% | 6.81% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 164 | 108 | 4.9% | 7.00% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 156 | 116 | 9.6% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Sturdy Savings Bank | B | 146 | 120 | 4.1% | — |
| 13 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 141 | 99 | 2.1% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Philadelphia Federal Credit Union | D | 118 | 97 | 14.4% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 116 | 64 | 10.3% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 110 | 32 | 23.6% | 7.25% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 102 | 77 | 8.8% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 92 | 68 | 9.8% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Crest Savings Bank | – | 91 | 68 | 4.4% | — |
| 20 | Wilmington Savings Fund Society | B | 89 | 70 | 7.9% | 6.63% |
| 21 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 88 | 49 | 17.1% | 6.62% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 69 | 32 | 20.3% | 7.38% |
| 23 | Trumark Financial Credit Union | C | 62 | 38 | 24.2% | 6.74% |
| 24 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 58 | 44 | 10.3% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 57 | 39 | 10.5% | 5.88% |
Best approval odds in Cape May County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 102 | 2.9% |
| 2 | Sturdy Savings Bank | 128 | 4.7% |
| 3 | Guaranteed Rate | 119 | 5.0% |
| 4 | Crest Savings Bank | 76 | 5.3% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 119 | 6.7% |
| 6 | Wilmington Savings Fund Society | 78 | 9.0% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | 90 | 10.0% |
| 8 | OceanFirst Bank | 163 | 11.0% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | 133 | 11.3% |
| 10 | Wells Fargo Bank | 77 | 11.7% |
What Cape May County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cape May County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,831 | 3,564 | 17.8% | 6.99% | $265,000 |
| 2024 | 5,913 | 3,577 | 17.7% | 6.99% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 6,715 | 4,127 | 15.6% | 6.75% | $335,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.6% of applications in Cape May County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in New Jersey.
Citizens Bank, with 409 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 26.4%.
The median mortgage application in Cape May County in 2025 was for $335,000; the median property value on originated loans was $735,000.