Largest lenders in Tazewell County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Equity First | B | 955 | 661 | 8.4% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Morton Community Bank | B | 424 | 328 | 12.0% | 7.00% |
| 3 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 272 | 233 | 1.1% | 6.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 200 | 162 | 11.0% | 6.60% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 161 | 120 | 18.6% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Mld Mortgage | A | 143 | 122 | 5.6% | 6.50% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | D | 142 | 76 | 31.7% | 8.22% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 138 | 99 | 18.1% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 108 | 57 | 22.2% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 93 | 18 | 30.1% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 67 | 25 | 14.9% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Regions Bank | C | 63 | 26 | 38.1% | 4.99% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 63 | 26 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Leaderone Financial | D | 63 | 36 | 9.5% | 6.75% |
| 15 | First State Mortgage Services | A | 63 | 53 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Goodfield State Bank | A | 62 | 62 | 0.0% | — |
| 17 | Heartland Bank and Trust | D | 58 | 34 | 20.7% | 8.00% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 53 | 13 | 62.3% | 8.00% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage | F | 53 | 3 | 83.0% | 11.08% |
| 20 | Busey Bank | C | 50 | 32 | 14.0% | 7.38% |
| 21 | Synergy One Lending | C | 50 | 40 | 4.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Better Banks | A | 48 | 45 | 2.1% | — |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 47 | 12 | 2.1% | 11.74% |
| 24 | INB | B | 46 | 37 | 4.4% | 6.75% |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 39 | 30 | 2.6% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Tazewell County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Goodfield State Bank | 62 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 236 | 1.3% |
| 3 | First State Mortgage Services | 56 | 5.4% |
| 4 | Mld Mortgage | 131 | 6.1% |
| 5 | Citizens Equity First | 750 | 10.7% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 185 | 11.9% |
| 7 | Morton Community Bank | 383 | 13.3% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 154 | 19.5% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | 124 | 20.2% |
| 10 | Heartland Bank and Trust | 53 | 22.6% |
What Tazewell County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Tazewell County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,050 | 2,803 | 13.3% | 6.88% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 4,009 | 2,771 | 13.1% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 4,436 | 2,889 | 14.6% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.6% of applications in Tazewell County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Citizens Equity First, with 955 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.4%.
The median mortgage application in Tazewell County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.