Largest lenders in Monroe County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 95 | 75 | 2.1% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 90 | 69 | 6.7% | 6.63% |
| 3 | First National Bank of Waterloo | A | 82 | 73 | 2.4% | 6.75% |
| 4 | State Bank | – | 64 | 47 | 17.2% | — |
| 5 | Scott Credit Union | C | 56 | 35 | 33.9% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Regions Bank | C | 54 | 27 | 31.5% | 4.99% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 44 | 32 | 15.9% | 6.93% |
| 8 | FCB Banks | C | 43 | 30 | 7.0% | 6.85% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 39 | 13 | 15.4% | 6.50% |
| 10 | First Community | F | 37 | 20 | 27.0% | 7.00% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 37 | 28 | 2.7% | 6.01% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 28 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 7.44% |
| 14 | Dieterich Bank | C | 22 | 17 | 4.6% | — |
| 15 | Associated Bank | B | 19 | 15 | 10.5% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 19 | 8 | 10.5% | 5.75% |
| 17 | Midland States Bank | C | 18 | 9 | 16.7% | 5.99% |
| 18 | Delmar Financial | A | 17 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Bank of America | F | 16 | 6 | 43.8% | 6.37% |
| 20 | Together Credit Union | C | 16 | 10 | 18.8% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 15 | 5 | 46.7% | 7.13% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 14 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Endeavor Capital, LLC. | C | 14 | 11 | 7.1% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Buena Vista National Bank | A | 14 | 13 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 14 | 8 | 7.1% | 6.95% |
Best approval odds in Monroe County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First National Bank of Waterloo | 82 | 2.4% |
| 2 | Guaranteed Rate | 77 | 2.6% |
| 3 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 75 | 8.0% |
| 4 | State Bank | 60 | 18.3% |
| 5 | Scott Credit Union | 54 | 35.2% |
What Monroe County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Monroe County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,028 | 675 | 17.2% | 6.97% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 1,147 | 750 | 16.0% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 1,275 | 851 | 12.8% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.8% of applications in Monroe County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Guaranteed Rate, with 95 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.1%.
The median mortgage application in Monroe County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.