Largest lenders in Menard County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alliance Community Bank | B | 76 | 58 | 10.5% | — |
| 2 | Petefish, Skiles & | C | 37 | 28 | 5.4% | 6.69% |
| 3 | INB | B | 22 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Citizens Equity First | B | 18 | 11 | 11.1% | 7.25% |
| 5 | Heartland | A | 15 | 14 | 6.7% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Bank of Springfield | B | 13 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 8 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | B | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.93% |
| 9 | United Community Bank | C | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | 6.69% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 10 | 7 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.08% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 6.94% |
| 13 | Hickory Point Bank and Trust | B | 7 | 2 | 57.1% | — |
| 14 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Heartland Bank and Trust | D | 6 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.98% |
| 16 | PNC Bank | D | 6 | 4 | 33.3% | 6.91% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 6 | 2 | 0.0% | 13.12% |
| 18 | Regions Bank | C | 5 | 0 | 60.0% | — |
| 19 | Morton Community Bank | B | 5 | 3 | 40.0% | 7.00% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 5 | 1 | 0.0% | 4.25% |
| 21 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 5.81% |
Best approval odds in Menard County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alliance Community Bank | 74 | 10.8% |
What Menard County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Menard County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 332 | 224 | 14.8% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 310 | 210 | 13.2% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 389 | 272 | 11.3% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
11.3% of applications in Menard County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Alliance Community Bank, with 76 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.5%.
The median mortgage application in Menard County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.