Largest lenders in Massac County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unnamed lender 549300MEMKSF7703ZQ25 | A | 113 | 97 | 7.1% | — |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 32 | 28 | 9.4% | 6.93% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 18 | 4 | 66.7% | 6.81% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 18 | 4 | 44.4% | 9.50% |
| 5 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 4 | 62.5% | 7.13% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 10 | 3 | 60.0% | 7.75% |
| 7 | Banterra Bank | C | 9 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.38% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.69% |
| 9 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | F | 7 | 0 | 57.1% | — |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 7 | 1 | 42.9% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Firsttrust Home Loans | B | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Everett Financial | C | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.94% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 6 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 15 | Community Banc Mortgage | C | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 6 | 4 | 33.3% | 7.25% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 18 | Unnamed lender 54930002HD26G3OGZR79 | B | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | — |
| 19 | Discover Bank | F | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 7.62% |
| 21 | The Paducah Bank and Trust | C | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Massac County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unnamed lender 549300MEMKSF7703ZQ25 | 109 | 7.3% |
What Massac County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Massac County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 195 | 90 | 27.2% | 6.99% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 241 | 102 | 28.2% | 6.63% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 391 | 227 | 21.5% | 6.75% | $95,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.5% of applications in Massac County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Unnamed lender 549300MEMKSF7703ZQ25, with 113 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.1%.
The median mortgage application in Massac County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $160,000.