Largest lenders in Macon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Broker Solutions | D | 275 | 184 | 7.3% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Regions Bank | C | 215 | 107 | 36.7% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 199 | 136 | 23.1% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Citizens Equity First | B | 186 | 100 | 16.1% | 6.98% |
| 5 | Lower | C | 131 | 112 | 1.5% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Decatur Earthmover Credit Union | C | 105 | 79 | 18.1% | 6.15% |
| 7 | Busey Bank | C | 102 | 78 | 11.8% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Hickory Point Bank and Trust | B | 98 | 72 | 5.1% | — |
| 9 | First National Bank of Pana | A | 93 | 90 | 2.2% | — |
| 10 | Heartland Bank and Trust | D | 87 | 68 | 12.6% | 7.01% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 79 | 46 | 20.3% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 72 | 60 | 1.4% | 6.75% |
| 13 | PNC Bank | D | 70 | 39 | 28.6% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Prairie State Bank and Trust | A | 69 | 61 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 66 | 28 | 43.9% | 6.31% |
| 16 | Land of Lincoln Credit Union | A | 62 | 57 | 3.2% | — |
| 17 | First Mid Bank & Trust | C | 60 | 38 | 15.0% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Kiavi Funding | D | 57 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 19 | First State Mortgage Services | A | 50 | 36 | 2.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 44 | 14 | 6.8% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 44 | 19 | 20.5% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 41 | 10 | 2.4% | 11.49% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 39 | 11 | 59.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | 21st Mortgage | F | 36 | 2 | 69.4% | 10.72% |
| 25 | Buena Vista National Bank | A | 36 | 33 | 5.6% | — |
Best approval odds in Macon County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 62 | 1.6% |
| 2 | Lower | 114 | 1.8% |
| 3 | First National Bank of Pana | 92 | 2.2% |
| 4 | Land of Lincoln Credit Union | 61 | 3.3% |
| 5 | Prairie State Bank and Trust | 69 | 4.4% |
| 6 | Hickory Point Bank and Trust | 78 | 6.4% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | 204 | 9.8% |
| 8 | Heartland Bank and Trust | 83 | 13.3% |
| 9 | Busey Bank | 90 | 13.3% |
| 10 | Decatur Earthmover Credit Union | 98 | 19.4% |
What Macon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Macon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,295 | 1,457 | 18.2% | 6.88% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 2,413 | 1,504 | 18.4% | 6.99% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 3,074 | 1,895 | 17.5% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.5% of applications in Macon County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Broker Solutions, with 275 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.3%.
The median mortgage application in Macon County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $155,000.