Largest lenders in Knox County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CBI Bank & Trust | C | 236 | 200 | 9.8% | 7.30% |
| 2 | Zippy Loans | D | 100 | 18 | 36.0% | 8.00% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 62 | 42 | 24.2% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Midwest Bank | A | 61 | 59 | 0.0% | — |
| 5 | I. H. Mississippi Valley Credit Union | B | 58 | 35 | 10.3% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Old National Bank | B | 45 | 20 | 28.9% | 6.56% |
| 7 | Citizens Equity First | B | 43 | 21 | 9.3% | 7.00% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 40 | 26 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 9 | First Mid Bank & Trust | C | 38 | 26 | 23.7% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Servion | B | 36 | 25 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 11 | INB | B | 27 | 18 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 25 | 14 | 12.0% | 7.06% |
| 13 | Towne Mortgage | B | 21 | 18 | 4.8% | 6.00% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 20 | 7 | 55.0% | 7.50% |
| 15 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 19 | 15 | 15.8% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 19 | 14 | 15.8% | 6.50% |
| 17 | United Community Bank | C | 18 | 15 | 5.6% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Community Banc Mortgage | C | 17 | 13 | 17.7% | 6.63% |
| 19 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 16 | 12 | 18.8% | 6.18% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 15 | 5 | 6.7% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 14 | 10 | 14.3% | 6.44% |
| 22 | PNC Bank | D | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Figure Lending | C | 14 | 9 | 21.4% | 7.70% |
| 24 | Connexus Credit Union | C | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 5.99% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 3 | 15.4% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Knox County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Midwest Bank | 61 | 0.0% |
| 2 | CBI Bank & Trust | 224 | 10.3% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 59 | 25.4% |
| 4 | Zippy Loans | 55 | 65.5% |
What Knox County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Knox County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,234 | 835 | 17.6% | 7.13% | $65,000 |
| 2024 | 1,247 | 789 | 18.8% | 7.10% | $65,000 |
| 2025 | 1,280 | 797 | 18.1% | 6.75% | $75,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.1% of applications in Knox County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
CBI Bank & Trust, with 236 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.8%.
The median mortgage application in Knox County in 2025 was for $75,000; the median property value on originated loans was $145,000.