Largest lenders in Clark County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Mid Bank & Trust | C | 54 | 36 | 25.9% | 7.50% |
| 2 | First Financial Bank | C | 37 | 20 | 35.1% | 6.76% |
| 3 | Longview Bank | A | 28 | 26 | 0.0% | — |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 23 | 18 | 8.7% | 6.43% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 18 | 9 | 22.2% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 16 | 13 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 11 | 6 | 45.5% | 8.55% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 5.69% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 7.25% |
| 11 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.75% |
| 12 | CMG Mortgage | A | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Old National Bank | B | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 7.36% |
| 14 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Regions Bank | C | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.94% |
| 16 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Clark County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Mid Bank & Trust | 50 | 28.0% |
What Clark County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Clark County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 255 | 153 | 24.7% | 7.00% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 266 | 138 | 26.7% | 7.00% | $85,000 |
| 2025 | 336 | 208 | 21.1% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.1% of applications in Clark County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
First Mid Bank & Trust, with 54 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.9%.
The median mortgage application in Clark County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $170,000.