Largest lenders in Lowndes County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 281 | 156 | 13.2% | 6.19% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 237 | 165 | 17.3% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Ameris Bank | B | 221 | 162 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 189 | 134 | 11.1% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 184 | 125 | 12.5% | 4.99% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 149 | 13 | 57.7% | 10.19% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 147 | 97 | 4.8% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Renasant Bank | B | 146 | 106 | 8.2% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 143 | 71 | 7.0% | 6.13% |
| 10 | First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Valdosta | A | 127 | 127 | 0.0% | — |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 104 | 6 | 45.2% | 10.50% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 95 | 44 | 9.5% | 5.87% |
| 13 | Bank OZK | C | 95 | 65 | 25.3% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Banksouth Mortgage Company | A | 92 | 82 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 88 | 35 | 28.4% | 7.00% |
| 16 | BoxCar Mortgage | A | 87 | 73 | 3.5% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Farmers & Merchants Bank | A | 86 | 77 | 2.3% | — |
| 18 | Southeastern Credit Union | B | 85 | 81 | 3.5% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Guardian Bank | A | 82 | 81 | 0.0% | — |
| 20 | First Commerce Credit Union | C | 75 | 42 | 32.0% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Commercial Banking | C | 75 | 69 | 2.7% | — |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 73 | 40 | 13.7% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Synovus Bank | D | 71 | 44 | 19.7% | 7.19% |
| 24 | Bank of America | F | 69 | 19 | 47.8% | 6.49% |
| 25 | Regions Bank | C | 63 | 26 | 34.9% | 5.94% |
Best approval odds in Lowndes County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guardian Bank | 82 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Banksouth Mortgage Company | 82 | 0.0% |
| 3 | First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Valdosta | 127 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Farmers & Merchants Bank | 82 | 2.4% |
| 5 | Commercial Banking | 72 | 2.8% |
| 6 | Southeastern Credit Union | 84 | 3.6% |
| 7 | BoxCar Mortgage | 77 | 3.9% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 104 | 6.7% |
| 9 | Renasant Bank | 120 | 10.0% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | 97 | 10.3% |
What Lowndes County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lowndes County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,716 | 2,145 | 19.5% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 4,234 | 2,517 | 19.2% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 4,762 | 2,788 | 17.4% | 6.49% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of applications in Lowndes County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Mortgage Research Center, with 281 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.2%.
The median mortgage application in Lowndes County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.