Largest lenders in Hendry County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 233 | 55 | 48.9% | 9.28% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 164 | 107 | 18.9% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Suncoast Credit Union | C | 105 | 57 | 23.8% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 91 | 54 | 29.7% | 6.49% |
| 5 | First Bank | F | 63 | 28 | 33.3% | — |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 54 | 23 | 24.1% | 5.06% |
| 7 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 50 | 21 | 26.0% | 4.99% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | D | 48 | 30 | 22.9% | 6.49% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 46 | 29 | 6.5% | 6.69% |
| 10 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 40 | 28 | 15.0% | 5.99% |
| 11 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 36 | 17 | 19.4% | 4.88% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 32 | 20 | 9.4% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 32 | 14 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 24 | 9 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Triad Financial Services | D | 23 | 4 | 56.5% | 8.68% |
| 16 | A&D Mortgage | C | 22 | 13 | 22.7% | 7.63% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 21 | 2 | 81.0% | 6.69% |
| 18 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 21 | 4 | 42.9% | 6.69% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 21 | 9 | 19.1% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Bank of America | F | 17 | 1 | 70.6% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 16 | 10 | 31.3% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Kiavi Funding | D | 16 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 15 | 3 | 26.7% | 6.63% |
| 24 | The Loan Store | B | 15 | 10 | 6.7% | 7.25% |
| 25 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 13 | 7 | 23.1% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Hendry County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 140 | 22.1% |
| 2 | Suncoast Credit Union | 84 | 29.8% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 85 | 31.8% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | 172 | 66.3% |
What Hendry County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hendry County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,788 | 802 | 28.0% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 1,907 | 841 | 30.7% | 6.75% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 1,824 | 838 | 25.8% | 6.75% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.8% of applications in Hendry County were denied in 2025, against 21.1% statewide in Florida.
21st Mortgage, with 233 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 48.9%.
The median mortgage application in Hendry County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.