Largest lenders in San Juan Municipio
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Firstbank Puerto Rico | C | 613 | 413 | 20.1% | 5.88% |
| 2 | Banco Popular de Puerto Rico | C | 524 | 319 | 20.2% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Oriental Bank | C | 234 | 124 | 21.4% | 6.00% |
| 4 | The Money House | B | 184 | 139 | 14.1% | 6.00% |
| 5 | First Equity Mortgage Bankers | D | 173 | 104 | 23.1% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Preferred Mortgage | C | 84 | 47 | 21.4% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Metro Island Mortgage | A | 72 | 72 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 8 | R. F. Mortgage & Investment | C | 69 | 58 | 10.1% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Sun West Mortgage Company | B | 66 | 36 | 12.1% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Trust Mortgage | C | 63 | 42 | 11.1% | 5.75% |
| 11 | Multiples Mortgage | D | 62 | 48 | 9.7% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Pentagon Federal Credit Union | F | 59 | 22 | 44.1% | 5.94% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 58 | 36 | 12.1% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Hr Mortgage | D | 56 | 33 | 30.4% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Capital Mortgage Services | D | 52 | 37 | 3.9% | 7.25% |
| 16 | Home Mortgage Bankers | C | 47 | 35 | 2.1% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Vig Mortgage | D | 45 | 37 | 6.7% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Senior Mortgage Bankers | D | 31 | 19 | 32.3% | 6.25% |
| 19 | E.m.i. Equity Mortgage | A | 29 | 28 | 0.0% | — |
| 20 | Rm Actual Mortgage | C | 28 | 16 | 35.7% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Caribe Federal Credit Union | D | 27 | 18 | 33.3% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 22 | 15 | 0.0% | 7.12% |
| 23 | Cooperativa de Ahorro Y Credito LA Puertorriqueña | C | 22 | 16 | 13.6% | 6.25% |
| 24 | The Lending Center | – | 12 | 8 | 8.3% | 7.50% |
| 25 | Cooperativa de Ahorro y Credito de Rincon | B | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 6.65% |
Best approval odds in San Juan Municipio
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Metro Island Mortgage | 72 | 0.0% |
| 2 | R. F. Mortgage & Investment | 69 | 10.1% |
| 3 | Multiples Mortgage | 55 | 10.9% |
| 4 | Sun West Mortgage Company | 61 | 13.1% |
| 5 | Trust Mortgage | 50 | 14.0% |
| 6 | The Money House | 165 | 15.8% |
| 7 | Firstbank Puerto Rico | 549 | 22.4% |
| 8 | Banco Popular de Puerto Rico | 447 | 23.7% |
| 9 | Preferred Mortgage | 67 | 26.9% |
| 10 | First Equity Mortgage Bankers | 144 | 27.8% |
What San Juan Municipio borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
San Juan Municipio by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,680 | 1,712 | 20.5% | 6.50% | $130,000 |
| 2024 | 2,554 | 1,660 | 19.0% | 6.50% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 2,807 | 1,851 | 17.8% | 6.25% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.8% of applications in San Juan Municipio were denied in 2025, against 15.8% statewide in Puerto Rico.
Firstbank Puerto Rico, with 613 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.1%.
The median mortgage application in San Juan Municipio in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.