Largest lenders in Washington County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glens Falls National Bank and Trust | C | 209 | 123 | 20.6% | 5.99% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 144 | 97 | 24.3% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Homestead Funding | A | 140 | 111 | 2.9% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Hudson River Community | C | 110 | 49 | 34.6% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | C | 84 | 49 | 33.3% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Citizens Bank | C | 76 | 36 | 34.2% | 8.40% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 76 | 64 | 2.6% | 6.62% |
| 8 | TrustCo Bank | B | 68 | 39 | 16.2% | 5.88% |
| 9 | TD Bank | D | 59 | 26 | 35.6% | 8.39% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 54 | 27 | 18.5% | 6.63% |
| 11 | TCT Federal Credit Union | – | 39 | 21 | 33.3% | — |
| 12 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 36 | 17 | 44.4% | 6.00% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 36 | 5 | 41.7% | 8.99% |
| 14 | Sefcu Services | A | 29 | 23 | 3.5% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Community Bank | D | 28 | 17 | 21.4% | 7.50% |
| 16 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 28 | 11 | 21.4% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 26 | 13 | 26.9% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 23 | 17 | 8.7% | 6.75% |
| 19 | NBT Bank | B | 22 | 11 | 31.8% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 21 | 11 | 28.6% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Sunmark Credit Union | C | 21 | 13 | 14.3% | 6.56% |
| 22 | Sidney Federal Credit Union | B | 21 | 16 | 9.5% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Hunt Mortgage | B | 19 | 14 | 15.8% | 6.56% |
| 24 | Discover Bank | F | 17 | 1 | 82.4% | 8.68% |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 17 | 8 | 23.5% | 6.56% |
Best approval odds in Washington County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 68 | 2.9% |
| 2 | Homestead Funding | 115 | 3.5% |
| 3 | TrustCo Bank | 54 | 20.4% |
| 4 | Glens Falls National Bank and Trust | 169 | 25.4% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 135 | 25.9% |
| 6 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | 78 | 35.9% |
| 7 | Citizens Bank | 63 | 41.3% |
| 8 | Hudson River Community | 87 | 43.7% |
What Washington County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Washington County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,554 | 893 | 21.3% | 6.74% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,581 | 909 | 21.3% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,758 | 1,008 | 22.5% | 6.50% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.5% of applications in Washington County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Glens Falls National Bank and Trust, with 209 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.6%.
The median mortgage application in Washington County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.