Largest lenders in Saratoga County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | C | 1,201 | 782 | 21.7% | 6.25% |
| 2 | TrustCo Bank | B | 587 | 390 | 14.0% | 5.88% |
| 3 | Sefcu Services | A | 451 | 388 | 0.9% | 5.88% |
| 4 | Homestead Funding | A | 422 | 349 | 1.7% | 6.49% |
| 5 | Glens Falls National Bank and Trust | C | 419 | 272 | 14.1% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 332 | 245 | 16.9% | 6.99% |
| 7 | Citizens Bank | C | 271 | 158 | 26.9% | 8.15% |
| 8 | Sunmark Credit Union | C | 253 | 171 | 10.3% | 6.38% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 231 | 28 | 52.0% | 10.61% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 216 | 175 | 2.3% | 6.49% |
| 11 | Triad Financial Services | D | 187 | 43 | 35.8% | 8.73% |
| 12 | First New York | C | 162 | 124 | 9.9% | 4.75% |
| 13 | The Adirondack Trust | D | 152 | 91 | 13.8% | — |
| 14 | Bank of America | F | 151 | 77 | 29.8% | 6.24% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 144 | 78 | 9.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 142 | 73 | 21.8% | 7.25% |
| 17 | Hudson River Community | C | 137 | 53 | 35.8% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Ballston Spa National Bank | A | 112 | 91 | 1.8% | — |
| 19 | NBT Bank | B | 111 | 63 | 24.3% | 5.25% |
| 20 | KeyBank | C | 105 | 71 | 14.3% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 101 | 13 | 51.5% | 8.50% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 91 | 55 | 13.2% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 89 | 43 | 32.6% | 6.00% |
| 24 | Hudson Valley Credit Union | B | 74 | 32 | 28.4% | 5.69% |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 72 | 47 | 5.6% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Saratoga County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Premium Mortgage | 55 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Sefcu Services | 395 | 1.0% |
| 3 | Homestead Funding | 358 | 2.0% |
| 4 | Ballston Spa National Bank | 95 | 2.1% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 182 | 2.8% |
| 6 | Sidney Federal Credit Union | 51 | 5.9% |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 51 | 7.8% |
| 8 | First New York | 140 | 11.4% |
| 9 | Sunmark Credit Union | 206 | 12.6% |
| 10 | Newrez | 92 | 14.1% |
What Saratoga County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Saratoga County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,487 | 4,698 | 18.3% | 6.50% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 7,179 | 4,480 | 18.0% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 7,919 | 4,929 | 17.7% | 6.38% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.7% of applications in Saratoga County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Broadview Federal Credit Union, with 1,201 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.7%.
The median mortgage application in Saratoga County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.