Largest lenders in Oswego County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Empower Federal Credit Union | B | 691 | 500 | 15.8% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 218 | 149 | 21.6% | 6.63% |
| 3 | AMERICU Credit Union | C | 200 | 135 | 24.5% | 6.00% |
| 4 | Fulton Savings Bank | A | 146 | 134 | 2.1% | — |
| 5 | Oswego County Federal Credit Union | C | 140 | 98 | 7.1% | 6.44% |
| 6 | Community Bank | D | 136 | 85 | 20.6% | 7.25% |
| 7 | NBT Bank | B | 121 | 84 | 16.5% | 5.00% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | F | 117 | 20 | 35.0% | 9.14% |
| 9 | Pathfinder Bank | B | 109 | 83 | 11.9% | — |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | A | 82 | 53 | 7.3% | 6.75% |
| 11 | KeyBank | C | 72 | 32 | 44.4% | 6.69% |
| 12 | Northern Credit Union | B | 68 | 57 | 7.4% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 65 | 38 | 30.8% | 6.00% |
| 14 | Compass Federal Credit Union | – | 56 | 56 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 53 | 40 | 9.4% | 6.00% |
| 16 | Homestead Funding | A | 51 | 49 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Genesee Regional Bank | B | 48 | 27 | 18.8% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Everett Financial | C | 46 | 41 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Citizens Bank | C | 44 | 22 | 40.9% | 8.65% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 43 | 21 | 18.6% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | C | 41 | 29 | 22.0% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 39 | 14 | 30.8% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 38 | 29 | 10.5% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Hunt Mortgage | B | 36 | 23 | 13.9% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Newrez | D | 35 | 10 | 31.4% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Oswego County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Compass Federal Credit Union | 56 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Fulton Savings Bank | 142 | 2.1% |
| 3 | Northern Credit Union | 63 | 7.9% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 73 | 8.2% |
| 5 | Oswego County Federal Credit Union | 108 | 9.3% |
| 6 | Pathfinder Bank | 104 | 12.5% |
| 7 | Empower Federal Credit Union | 619 | 17.6% |
| 8 | NBT Bank | 110 | 18.2% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 198 | 23.7% |
| 10 | Community Bank | 113 | 24.8% |
What Oswego County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Oswego County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,331 | 2,043 | 20.3% | 6.75% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 3,063 | 1,936 | 21.3% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 3,485 | 2,252 | 17.9% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.9% of applications in Oswego County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Empower Federal Credit Union, with 691 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.8%.
The median mortgage application in Oswego County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.