Largest lenders in Orleans County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESL Federal Credit Union | B | 209 | 138 | 23.4% | 4.50% |
| 2 | Premium Mortgage | A | 100 | 84 | 4.0% | 6.56% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 98 | 55 | 29.6% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 84 | 45 | 39.3% | 5.99% |
| 5 | Ontario Shores | D | 69 | 54 | 21.7% | 7.50% |
| 6 | KeyBank | C | 43 | 21 | 32.6% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union | A | 32 | 21 | 9.4% | 3.99% |
| 8 | Tompkins Community Bank | B | 28 | 19 | 17.9% | 5.75% |
| 9 | Tammac Holdings | D | 26 | 12 | 42.3% | 9.38% |
| 10 | Home Town Funding | A | 22 | 18 | 4.6% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 22 | 20 | 4.6% | 6.81% |
| 12 | Citizens Bank | C | 20 | 8 | 55.0% | 8.78% |
| 13 | Genesee Regional Bank | B | 19 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 19 | 16 | 5.3% | 6.37% |
| 15 | Five Star Bank | C | 19 | 14 | 5.3% | 8.44% |
| 16 | American Heritage Lending | D | 16 | 10 | 0.0% | 8.00% |
| 17 | 21st Mortgage | F | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 10.49% |
| 18 | THE SUMMIT Federal Credit Union | C | 14 | 4 | 50.0% | 7.06% |
| 19 | The Canandaigua National Bank and Trust | A | 14 | 11 | 21.4% | 8.00% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 14 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 13 | 9 | 15.4% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | 7.50% |
| 23 | 1st Priority Mortgage | A | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Bank of America | F | 9 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Orleans County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Premium Mortgage | 90 | 4.4% |
| 2 | Ontario Shores | 69 | 21.7% |
| 3 | ESL Federal Credit Union | 190 | 25.8% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 86 | 33.7% |
| 5 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | 79 | 41.8% |
What Orleans County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Orleans County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,101 | 696 | 22.9% | 6.75% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 1,050 | 686 | 20.8% | 6.88% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 1,140 | 718 | 22.4% | 6.63% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.4% of applications in Orleans County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
ESL Federal Credit Union, with 209 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.4%.
The median mortgage application in Orleans County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.