Largest lenders in Montgomery County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | C | 176 | 109 | 27.3% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Homestead Funding | A | 107 | 91 | 3.7% | 6.38% |
| 3 | NBT Bank | B | 90 | 42 | 41.1% | 5.00% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 89 | 50 | 32.6% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Community Bank | D | 67 | 45 | 11.9% | 7.25% |
| 6 | Newrez | D | 53 | 32 | 9.4% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Sefcu Services | A | 50 | 35 | 6.0% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Empower Federal Credit Union | B | 41 | 23 | 31.7% | 7.25% |
| 9 | KeyBank | C | 40 | 28 | 20.0% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Sunmark Credit Union | C | 40 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Citizens Bank | C | 35 | 16 | 31.4% | 8.40% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 35 | 26 | 5.7% | 6.55% |
| 13 | Farm Credit East, ACA | A | 24 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | First New York | C | 24 | 16 | 20.8% | 5.49% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 23 | 1 | 60.9% | 11.03% |
| 16 | Premium Mortgage | A | 23 | 19 | 13.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | TrustCo Bank | B | 21 | 14 | 23.8% | 6.37% |
| 18 | Champions Funding | F | 20 | 16 | 0.0% | 8.75% |
| 19 | Loan Funder | F | 19 | 12 | 15.8% | 7.44% |
| 20 | Sidney Federal Credit Union | B | 19 | 13 | 10.5% | 6.31% |
| 21 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 18 | 12 | 27.8% | 6.40% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18 | 10 | 22.2% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Discover Bank | F | 15 | 0 | 66.7% | — |
| 24 | AMERICU Credit Union | C | 15 | 7 | 40.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 14 | 4 | 21.4% | 7.31% |
Best approval odds in Montgomery County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homestead Funding | 96 | 4.2% |
| 2 | Community Bank | 54 | 14.8% |
| 3 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | 157 | 30.6% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 80 | 36.3% |
| 5 | NBT Bank | 84 | 44.1% |
What Montgomery County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Montgomery County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,172 | 688 | 20.5% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,234 | 691 | 23.8% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,415 | 832 | 23.3% | 6.62% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.3% of applications in Montgomery County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Broadview Federal Credit Union, with 176 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 27.3%.
The median mortgage application in Montgomery County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.