Largest lenders in Livingston County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESL Federal Credit Union | B | 327 | 247 | 15.6% | 4.50% |
| 2 | Premium Mortgage | A | 136 | 118 | 2.2% | 6.62% |
| 3 | Community Bank | D | 113 | 88 | 15.0% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 77 | 55 | 20.8% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Tompkins Community Bank | B | 67 | 38 | 37.3% | 3.25% |
| 6 | Genesee Valley | A | 56 | 47 | 12.5% | 6.99% |
| 7 | Genesee Regional Bank | B | 53 | 43 | 5.7% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 50 | 40 | 2.0% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Five Star Bank | C | 49 | 39 | 2.0% | 8.13% |
| 10 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 45 | 27 | 31.1% | 5.99% |
| 11 | Citizens Bank | C | 43 | 25 | 25.6% | 8.15% |
| 12 | Home Town Funding | A | 37 | 36 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | The Canandaigua National Bank and Trust | A | 34 | 25 | 20.6% | 7.75% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 31 | 5 | 58.1% | 10.56% |
| 15 | THE SUMMIT Federal Credit Union | C | 26 | 15 | 23.1% | 7.25% |
| 16 | KeyBank | C | 22 | 12 | 27.3% | 6.25% |
| 17 | 1st Priority Mortgage | A | 21 | 18 | 4.8% | 6.56% |
| 18 | Pittsford Federal Credit Union | A | 20 | 13 | 5.0% | 7.25% |
| 19 | Tammac Holdings | D | 18 | 8 | 38.9% | 10.23% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 6 | 18.8% | 6.19% |
| 21 | Family First of NY | A | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 14 | 7 | 28.6% | 7.75% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 13 | 3 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 9 | 23.1% | 7.75% |
| 25 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 3 | 58.3% | 8.50% |
Best approval odds in Livingston County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Premium Mortgage | 123 | 2.4% |
| 2 | Genesee Regional Bank | 51 | 5.9% |
| 3 | Genesee Valley | 54 | 13.0% |
| 4 | Community Bank | 106 | 16.0% |
| 5 | ESL Federal Credit Union | 303 | 16.8% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 71 | 22.5% |
| 7 | Tompkins Community Bank | 64 | 39.1% |
What Livingston County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Livingston County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,573 | 1,037 | 20.4% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,498 | 1,030 | 17.5% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,567 | 1,096 | 16.9% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.9% of applications in Livingston County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
ESL Federal Credit Union, with 327 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.6%.
The median mortgage application in Livingston County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.