Largest lenders in Lewis County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northern Credit Union | B | 170 | 116 | 19.4% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Community Bank | D | 118 | 79 | 22.0% | 7.38% |
| 3 | AMERICU Credit Union | C | 65 | 38 | 33.9% | 6.00% |
| 4 | Carthage Savings and Loan | B | 57 | 49 | 7.0% | — |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 28 | 20 | 17.9% | 6.69% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | A | 25 | 21 | 4.0% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Rome Teachers Federal Credit Union | – | 19 | 16 | 0.0% | 5.60% |
| 8 | Farm Credit East, ACA | A | 16 | 16 | 0.0% | 7.23% |
| 9 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 12 | 9 | 25.0% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | KeyBank | C | 10 | 5 | 30.0% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 10 | 4 | 30.0% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 10 | 5 | 40.0% | 7.90% |
| 14 | Homestead Funding | A | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 9 | 1 | 77.8% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 5.99% |
| 17 | Citizens Bank | C | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 8.65% |
| 18 | 21st Mortgage | F | 6 | 0 | 50.0% | — |
| 19 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Empower Federal Credit Union | B | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.88% |
| 21 | Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association | C | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 22 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 5 | 0 | 60.0% | — |
| 23 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Lewis County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carthage Savings and Loan | 53 | 7.6% |
| 2 | Northern Credit Union | 159 | 20.8% |
| 3 | Community Bank | 105 | 24.8% |
| 4 | AMERICU Credit Union | 60 | 36.7% |
What Lewis County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lewis County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 675 | 420 | 24.7% | 6.75% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 683 | 446 | 20.4% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 707 | 462 | 20.4% | 6.63% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.4% of applications in Lewis County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Northern Credit Union, with 170 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.4%.
The median mortgage application in Lewis County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.