Largest lenders in Essex County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community Bank | D | 153 | 115 | 13.1% | 6.99% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 82 | 60 | 15.9% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Glens Falls National Bank and Trust | C | 74 | 41 | 20.3% | 5.99% |
| 4 | NBT Bank | B | 51 | 39 | 19.6% | 5.00% |
| 5 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 34 | 20 | 8.8% | 6.70% |
| 6 | Newrez | D | 31 | 18 | 9.7% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Citizens Bank | C | 24 | 11 | 41.7% | 7.90% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 23 | 10 | 30.4% | 6.94% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 21 | 3 | 23.8% | 9.81% |
| 10 | Absolute Home Mortgage | C | 20 | 14 | 10.0% | 7.13% |
| 11 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | C | 19 | 11 | 26.3% | 4.99% |
| 12 | TD Bank | D | 18 | 8 | 22.2% | 7.77% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 17 | 12 | 5.9% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Homestead Funding | A | 16 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 8.88% |
| 16 | Adirondack Bank | D | 15 | 6 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 17 | AMERICU Credit Union | C | 15 | 8 | 20.0% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Bank of America | F | 14 | 9 | 14.3% | 5.74% |
| 19 | Sefcu Services | A | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | 6.31% |
| 20 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 11 | 4 | 27.3% | 6.81% |
| 21 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 10 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 10 | 6 | 40.0% | 5.93% |
| 23 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 3 | 11.1% | 6.99% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.66% |
| 25 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Essex County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community Bank | 135 | 14.8% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 75 | 17.3% |
| 3 | NBT Bank | 50 | 20.0% |
| 4 | Glens Falls National Bank and Trust | 58 | 25.9% |
What Essex County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Essex County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 857 | 499 | 17.4% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 918 | 572 | 18.4% | 6.84% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 953 | 553 | 17.9% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.9% of applications in Essex County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Community Bank, with 153 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.1%.
The median mortgage application in Essex County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.