Largest lenders in Delaware County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sidney Federal Credit Union | B | 171 | 107 | 17.0% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Wayne Bank | F | 125 | 59 | 28.8% | — |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 105 | 59 | 35.2% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Community Bank | D | 88 | 63 | 14.8% | 7.38% |
| 5 | NBT Bank | B | 83 | 55 | 21.7% | 5.00% |
| 6 | Homestead Funding | A | 36 | 29 | 2.8% | 6.49% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | F | 30 | 3 | 50.0% | 8.62% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 28 | 10 | 28.6% | 6.87% |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 26 | 10 | 19.2% | 7.00% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 24 | 14 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Citizens Bank | C | 23 | 10 | 39.1% | 8.40% |
| 12 | Bank of America | F | 23 | 10 | 26.1% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 23 | 12 | 8.7% | 7.20% |
| 14 | Ulster Savings Bank | B | 18 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 4 | 25.0% | 7.39% |
| 16 | TD Bank | D | 12 | 2 | 41.7% | 7.26% |
| 17 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 11 | 7 | 27.3% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 11 | 3 | 36.4% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Better Mortgage | F | 10 | 3 | 0.0% | 8.25% |
| 20 | Bethpage Federal Credit Union | C | 10 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Citibank | B | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 24 | Discover Bank | F | 8 | 1 | 62.5% | 9.69% |
| 25 | Visions Federal Credit Union | C | 8 | 3 | 50.0% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Delaware County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community Bank | 76 | 17.1% |
| 2 | Sidney Federal Credit Union | 144 | 20.1% |
| 3 | NBT Bank | 74 | 24.3% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 100 | 37.0% |
| 5 | Wayne Bank | 96 | 37.5% |
What Delaware County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Delaware County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 897 | 488 | 23.5% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 1,062 | 560 | 24.6% | 6.98% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,205 | 639 | 23.7% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.7% of applications in Delaware County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Sidney Federal Credit Union, with 171 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.0%.
The median mortgage application in Delaware County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.