Largest lenders in Broome County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Visions Federal Credit Union | C | 950 | 526 | 23.3% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Homestead Funding | A | 329 | 281 | 0.9% | 6.49% |
| 3 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 324 | 194 | 29.3% | 5.99% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 298 | 197 | 23.5% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | C | 210 | 123 | 29.5% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Empower Federal Credit Union | B | 207 | 144 | 17.9% | 7.25% |
| 7 | Citizens Bank | C | 172 | 78 | 38.4% | 8.90% |
| 8 | NBT Bank | B | 169 | 108 | 20.1% | 5.74% |
| 9 | Tioga State Bank, N. A. | B | 108 | 88 | 11.1% | — |
| 10 | 1st Priority Mortgage | A | 106 | 86 | 4.7% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Community Bank | D | 103 | 84 | 7.8% | 7.24% |
| 12 | Everett Financial | C | 77 | 60 | 10.4% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Sidney Federal Credit Union | B | 73 | 50 | 15.1% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 69 | 16 | 31.9% | 6.81% |
| 15 | Tompkins Community Bank | B | 65 | 56 | 3.1% | 6.50% |
| 16 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 63 | 40 | 20.6% | 6.63% |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 60 | 36 | 11.7% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Discover Bank | F | 51 | 6 | 58.8% | 8.52% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 50 | 20 | 24.0% | 6.13% |
| 20 | Absolute Home Mortgage | C | 46 | 30 | 8.7% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Sefcu Services | A | 41 | 35 | 2.4% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 40 | 26 | 30.0% | 6.99% |
| 23 | KeyBank | C | 36 | 22 | 25.0% | 6.38% |
| 24 | GHS Federal Credit Union | – | 36 | 34 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Lendingone | F | 34 | 3 | 35.3% | 9.99% |
Best approval odds in Broome County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homestead Funding | 287 | 1.1% |
| 2 | Tompkins Community Bank | 58 | 3.5% |
| 3 | 1st Priority Mortgage | 91 | 5.5% |
| 4 | Community Bank | 92 | 8.7% |
| 5 | Everett Financial | 69 | 11.6% |
| 6 | Tioga State Bank, N. A. | 101 | 11.9% |
| 7 | Sidney Federal Credit Union | 66 | 16.7% |
| 8 | Empower Federal Credit Union | 185 | 20.0% |
| 9 | NBT Bank | 154 | 22.1% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | 54 | 24.1% |
What Broome County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Broome County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,220 | 2,423 | 21.7% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 4,263 | 2,642 | 19.4% | 7.00% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 4,823 | 2,919 | 19.9% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.9% of applications in Broome County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Visions Federal Credit Union, with 950 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.3%.
The median mortgage application in Broome County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.