Largest lenders in Marion County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community Partners Savings Bank | C | 71 | 46 | 12.7% | — |
| 2 | U.S. Bank | D | 63 | 30 | 36.5% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 57 | 25 | 38.6% | 4.99% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 55 | 43 | 10.9% | 6.99% |
| 5 | Delmar Financial | A | 55 | 42 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Peoples National Bank | C | 49 | 35 | 8.2% | 6.75% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | F | 48 | 10 | 35.4% | 9.46% |
| 8 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 44 | 31 | 4.6% | 6.49% |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 42 | 15 | 7.1% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 38 | 17 | 15.8% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Midland States Bank | C | 33 | 22 | 18.2% | 6.88% |
| 12 | United Community Bank | C | 28 | 22 | 10.7% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 26 | 6 | 38.5% | 9.75% |
| 14 | Scott Credit Union | C | 25 | 13 | 20.0% | 6.38% |
| 15 | The Bradford National Bank of Greenville | A | 19 | 14 | 10.5% | — |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.06% |
| 17 | First Financial Bank | C | 18 | 12 | 33.3% | 6.81% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 16 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.38% |
| 19 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 14 | 6 | 14.3% | 5.69% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 12 | 4 | 50.0% | 7.00% |
| 21 | Discover Bank | F | 11 | 1 | 54.6% | 11.01% |
| 22 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 11 | 5 | 27.3% | 6.99% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 6 | 22.2% | 6.44% |
| 24 | The FNB Community Bank | B | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | — |
| 25 | Endeavor Capital, LLC. | C | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Marion County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 53 | 11.3% |
| 2 | Community Partners Savings Bank | 65 | 13.9% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | 52 | 42.3% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | 54 | 42.6% |
What Marion County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Marion County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 842 | 495 | 20.6% | 6.99% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 848 | 472 | 23.5% | 6.88% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 973 | 524 | 19.8% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.8% of applications in Marion County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Community Partners Savings Bank, with 71 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.7%.
The median mortgage application in Marion County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $165,000.